WorldCat Identities

American Unitarian Association

Overview
Works: 1,614 works in 2,885 publications in 1 language and 17,845 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Newspapers  Hymns  Church history  Biography  Controversial literature  Sermons  History  Portraits  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Publisher, Other, isb
Classifications: E12, 051
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about American Unitarian Association
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by American Unitarian Association
Unitarianism : its origin and history, a course of 16 lectures delivered in Channing Hall, Boston, 1888-89 by American Unitarian Association( Book )

13 editions published between 1800 and 2004 in English and held by 360 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pioneers of religious liberty in America; being the Great and Thursday lectures delivered in Boston in nineteen hundred and three( Book )

6 editions published between 1903 and 2001 in English and held by 359 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christianity and modern thought by Henry W Bellows( Book )

14 editions published between 1872 and 1996 in English and held by 346 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of William Ellery Channing, D.D by William Ellery Channing( Book )

21 editions published between 1880 and 1975 in English and held by 290 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Causes of the progress of liberal Christianity in New England by James Walker( )

11 editions published between 1826 and 1831 in English and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter on the principles of the missionary enterprise. Printed for the American Unitarian Association by Joseph Tuckerman( )

7 editions published between 1826 and 1831 in English and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christian register( )

in English and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Orthodoxy : its truths and errors by James Freeman Clarke( Book )

9 editions published between 1868 and 2000 in English and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of theological essays from various authors by George R Noyes( )

16 editions published between 1856 and 2000 in English and held by 220 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Christian register and Boston observer( )

in English and held by 219 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoir of Mary L. Ware, wife of Henry Ware, Jr. by Edward B Hall( )

15 editions published between 1857 and 1977 in English and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mary Lovell Pickard was born in 1798 at Boston, Massachusetts, the only child of Mark and Mary Lovell Pickard. She married Henry Ware in 1827 at Boston. They had at least three children. She died in 1849
The antiquity and revival of Unitarian Christianity by William Ware( )

3 editions published between 1831 and 1832 in English and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An adventure in world order by Philip Curtis Nash( Book )

3 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The monthly journal of the american unitarian association by American Unitarian Association( )

in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Athanasia, or, Foregleams of immortality by Edmund H Sears( )

20 editions published between 1857 and 2000 in English and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This work intends to show pneumatology of the Scriptures and their relationship to present life
Hymn and tune book for the church and the home by American Unitarian Association( )

47 editions published between 1868 and 1904 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A selection from the works of William E. Channing, D.D by William Ellery Channing( )

8 editions published between 1855 and 2000 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The quarterly journal / American Unitarian Association by American Unitarian Association( )

in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Christian examiner and religious miscellany( )

in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hymn and tune book for the church and the home : and, Services for congregational worship by American Unitarian Association( )

46 editions published between 1868 and 1899 in English and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.55 (from 0.41 for Pioneers o ... to 0.80 for A descript ...)

Christianity and modern thought
Covers
Christianity and modern thought
Alternative Names

controlled identityUnitarian Universalist Association

Unitarian Association

Languages
English (332)