WorldCat Identities

Valeo, Francis R. (Francis Ralph) 1916-2006

Overview
Works: 52 works in 116 publications in 1 language and 1,855 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Trials, litigation, etc  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: JK1061, 328.73
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Francis R Valeo
The Japanese Diet and the U.S. Congress( Book )

9 editions published between 1982 and 1985 in English and held by 458 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mike Mansfield, majority leader : a different kind of Senate, 1961-1976 by Francis R Valeo( Book )

5 editions published between 1999 and 2015 in English and held by 431 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Valeo shows how Mansfield came to be deeply immersed in these events and how he led the "greatest deliberative body in the world" in coping with their consequences. He also shows how Mansfield's personality and style, so different from his predecessor's, facilitated an outpouring of social legislation such as the nation had not seen since Roosevelt's New Deal. He also covers Mansfield's prescient leadership in attempting to restrain expansion of the U.S. role in Vietnam, and Mansfield's vanguard effort with the Nixon administration to extend formal relations to China."--Jacket
Congress: its contemporary role by Ernest S Griffith( Book )

8 editions published in 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 408 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

South Asia : report on Bangladesh, India, and Pakistan to the Majority Leader, transmitted to the Committee on Foreign Relations by Francis R Valeo( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A necrology of United States senators : showing those who died during their terms of office and all who have died since 1789 by United States( Book )

3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The China white paper : a summary with commentary of the Department of State's "United States relations with China" by Francis R Valeo( Book )

7 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Far eastern economic development and the west coast economy by Francis R Valeo( Book )

5 editions published in 1950 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The status and role of the Secretariat of the United Nations by Francis R Valeo( Book )

3 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nomination and election of President and Vice President of the United States, including the manner of selecting delegates to National political conventions by United States( Book )

7 editions published between 1968 and 1972 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Factual campaign information by United States( Book )

5 editions published between 1968 and 1976 in English and Undetermined and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides background information on the 1960 Presidential Campaign
United States overseas information programs (background study) by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The annual statistical report of receipts and expenditures made in connection with elections for the U.S. Senate in 1972 by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical report required by Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971, prepared under direction of Secretary of the Senate Francis R. Valeo, of candidates' campaign contributions and expenditures reported for 1972 Senate elections
Factual campaign information by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

United states senate - a historical bibliography by Richard A Baker( Book )

8 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nomination and election of the President and Vice President of the United States : including the manner of selecting delegates to national political conventions by Richard D Hupman( Book )

3 editions published between 1968 and 1972 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Senate election, expulsion and censure cases from 1793 to 1972 by United States( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Federal election campaign act : technical report on the implementation of the act with respect to elections for the U.S. Senate by Marilyn E Courtot( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

South Asia : report on Bangladesh, India, and Pakistan to the majority leader by Francis R Valeo( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The China white paper; a summary by Francis R Valeo( Book )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Majority and minority leaders of the Senate : History and development of the offices of the floor leaders by Floyd M Riddick( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.15 for Hard times ... to 0.86 for Collection ...)

Mike Mansfield, majority leader : a different kind of Senate, 1961-1976
Covers
Alternative Names
Francis Valeo

Valeo, Francis R.

Valeo, Francis Ralph.

Valeo, Francis Ralph 1916-

Valeo, Frank.

Valeo, Frank 1916-2006

Languages
English (84)