WorldCat Identities

Borsi, Franco

Overview
Works: 409 works in 1,595 publications in 7 languages and 12,727 library holdings
Genres: Biographies  Catalogues raisonnés  Criticism, interpretation, etc  History  Exhibition catalogs  Architectural drawings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor, Author of introduction, Other, Publishing director, Speaker, Translator, Publisher, 070, Creator, win, Director, Printer, int, Honoree
Classifications: NA1123.A5, 720.924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Franco Borsi
 
Most widely held works by Franco Borsi
Paris 1900 by Franco Borsi( Book )

50 editions published between 1900 and 1997 in 5 languages and held by 955 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Victor Horta by Franco Borsi( Book )

92 editions published between 1969 and 2002 in 5 languages and held by 894 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paolo Uccello by Franco Borsi( Book )

15 editions published in 1994 in English and No Linguistic content and held by 626 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biografi om den italienske maler Paolo Uccello (1397-1475), der især virkede i Firenze-området
Leon Battista Alberti by Franco Borsi( Book )

16 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 608 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bernini by Franco Borsi( Book )

3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 570 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vienna 1900 : architecture and design by Franco Borsi( Book )

11 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 495 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The monumental era : European architecture and design, 1929-1939 by Franco Borsi( Book )

16 editions published between 1986 and 1987 in English and held by 457 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leon Battista Alberti : the complete works by Franco Borsi( Book )

20 editions published between 1973 and 1990 in English and held by 270 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bruxelles 1900 [i.e. dix-neuf cent] by Franco Borsi( Book )

22 editions published between 1972 and 1979 in 4 languages and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist chronicles the personal transformation of a legendary justice. From 1970 to 1994, Justice Harry A. Blackmun wrote numerous landmark Supreme Court decisions and participated in the most contentious debates of his era--all behind closed doors. Greenhouse was the first print reporter to have access to Blackmun's private and public papers. She has crafted a narrative of Blackmun's years on the Court, showing how he never lost sight of the human beings behind the cases and how he was not afraid to question his own views on such issues as abortion, the death penalty, and sex discrimination. Greenhouse also tells how Blackmun's lifelong friendship with Chief Justice Burger withered in the crucible of life on the nation's highest court, revealing how political differences became personal, even for the country's most respected jurists.--From publisher description
Bramante by Franco Borsi( Book )

10 editions published in 1989 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il Palazzo del Quirinale by Italy) Palazzo del Quirinale (Rome( Book )

36 editions published between 1973 and 1994 in 3 languages and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Firenze del Cinquecento by Franco Borsi( Book )

19 editions published between 1974 and 1993 in 4 languages and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le Piazze by Franco Borsi( Book )

26 editions published between 1975 and 1989 in 3 languages and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paolo Uccello by Franco Borsi( Book )

19 editions published in 1992 in 4 languages and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Leon Battista Alberti by Franco Borsi( Book )

15 editions published in 1975 in Italian and English and held by 182 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fortuna degli Etruschi( Book )

20 editions published in 1985 in 3 languages and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bernini architetto by Franco Borsi( Book )

12 editions published in 1980 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Architettura dell'espressionismo by Franco Borsi( Book )

20 editions published between 1967 and 1972 in 6 languages and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La chiesa di S. Andrea al Quirinale by Franco Borsi( Book )

13 editions published in 1967 in 3 languages and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wiener Bauten der Jahrhundertwende die Architektur der habsburgischen Metropole zwischen Historismus und Moderne by Franco Borsi( Book )

12 editions published between 1984 and 1997 in German and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  General Special  
Audience level: 0.00 (from 0.00 for Paris 1900 ... to 0.00 for Paris 1900 ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Paolo Uccello
Covers
Alternative Names
Borsi, F.

Borsi, F. 1925-

Borsi, F. 1925-2008

Borsi, F. (Franco)

Borsi, F. (Franco), 1925-

Borsi, Francesco

Borsi, Francesco 1925-2008

Borsi, Francesco n. 1925

Borsi, Franco 1925-

Borsi, Gian F. 1925-

Borsi, Gian Franco

Borsi, Gian Franco 1925-

Borsi, Gian Franco 1925-2008

Borsi, Gian Franco n. 1925

Franco Borsi born:1925 ied:2008 Borsi, Franco, 1925-....; Borsi, Franco, 1925-2008; Borsi, Franco, n. 1925

فرانكو بورسى مؤرخ من مملكه ايطاليا

Languages