WorldCat Identities

Nasser, Munir K. 1936-

Overview
Works: 5 works in 19 publications in 1 language and 440 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PN5465.H3, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Munir K Nasser
Press, politics, and power : Egypt's Heikal and Al-Ahram by Munir K Nasser( Book )

6 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and held by 330 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Egyptian mass media under Nasser and Sadat : two models of press management and control by Munir K Nasser( Book )

5 editions published in 1990 in English and Undetermined and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Press, politics and power : the story of Egypt's Mohamed Hassanein Heikal by Munir K Nasser( )

5 editions published between 1977 and 1979 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Along Freedom's Double Edge The Arab Press Under Israeli Occupation by Munir K Nasser( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This paper examines the Arab press under Israeli occupation and presents two hypotheses: freedom of the press under occupation serves both Israeli interests and the Arab population, and freedom of the Arab press under occupation is "relative" and "controlled." By allowing freedom of expression, the Israelis achieve several aims: a free press will prevent the establishment of an underground press and will serve as an outlet for mass tension; a free press assures that the conflict over the future of the occupied areas will be kept in the forefront of Arab public opinion; extremist Arab writings are encouraged by Israeli authorities to justify their stronghold over the occupied areas and to convince the Israeli people that military suppression is the only way to keep normality; and the Arab press is manipulated as a channel of propaganda for Israeli achievements in the occupied areas. Although Arab editors see these facts as negative, they feel that there are positive aspects which can be exploited. They believe that the major role of the press under occupation is to keep the conquered Arabs well informed and enlightened with their morale high. (Author/RB)
Egyptian mass media under nasser and Sadat by Munir K Nasser( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.50 for Press, pol ... to 1.00 for Egyptian m ...)

Press, politics, and power : Egypt's Heikal and Al-Ahram
Covers
Alternative Names
Munir K. Nasser

Nāṣir, Munīr K.

Languages
English (18)