WorldCat Identities

Widstrand, Carl Gösta

Overview
Works: 90 works in 334 publications in 3 languages and 3,244 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  History 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other, Creator
Classifications: DT23, 320.12096
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Carl Gösta Widstrand
Co-operatives and rural development in East Africa by Carl Gösta Widstrand( Book )

20 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 401 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

African boundary problems by Carl Gösta Widstrand( Book )

20 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in 3 languages and held by 400 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Multinational firms in Africa by Joint conference multinational corporations in Africa( Book )

18 editions published in 1975 in 3 languages and held by 384 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Soviet bloc, China, and Africa; [papers] by Sven Hamrell( Book )

21 editions published in 1964 in English and Swedish and held by 316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Water and society : conflicts in development( Book )

24 editions published between 1978 and 1980 in English and Undetermined and held by 255 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

African co-operatives and efficiency by Carl Gösta Widstrand( Book )

18 editions published in 1972 in English and Swedish and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

16 indlæg om de kooperative bevægelser i Østafrika
Canada, Scandinavia, and Southern Africa by Joint Scandinavian-Canadian Conference. 1 °. 1978. Ottawa( Book )

13 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and Swedish and held by 195 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The UN-OAU Conference on Southern Africa, Oslo, 9-14 April, 1973 by Oslo) Conference on Southern Africa (1973( Book )

27 editions published in 1973 in English and Swedish and held by 183 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

SCOTT (copy 1: v. 1-2): From the John Holmes Library collection
Conflict and change in southern Africa : papers from a Scandinavian-Canadian conference by Nordiska Afrikainstitutet( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

African axes by Carl Gösta Widstrand( Book )

22 editions published in 1958 in 4 languages and held by 170 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sierra Leone journal 1795-1796 by Adam Afzelius( Book )

4 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Development and adult education in Africa by Carl Gösta Widstrand( Book )

11 editions published in 1965 in English and Swedish and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scandinavian development agreements with African countries by Carl Gösta Widstrand( Book )

7 editions published in 1971 in English and Swedish and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population and water resources : a delicate balance by Malin Falkenmark( Book )

3 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tanzania : development of scientific research and SAREC's support, 1977-1991 by Carl Gösta Widstrand( Book )

7 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Afrikas folk by Carl Gösta Widstrand( Book )

7 editions published in 1962 in 3 languages and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

På forsiden: Carl Gösta Widstrand giver en oversigt over de afrikanske folkeslag og deres tilpasning til en moderne verden
Drontens ö--Mauritius by T Ridaeus( Book )

3 editions published in 1968 in Swedish and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Radio and adult education in Tanzania : some considerations by Carl Gösta Widstrand( Book )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Afrikaresenärer; en antologi by Carl Gösta Widstrand( Book )

5 editions published in 1965 in Swedish and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social and ecological effects of water exploitation in developing countries( Book )

3 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.40 for Population ... to 0.95 for Afrikarese ...)

Alternative Names
Carl Gösta Widstrand etnograaf

Widstrand Carl

Widstrand, Carl 1928-

Widstrand, Carl G.

Widstrand, Carl G. 1928-

Languages
English (199)

Swedish (26)

French (1)