WorldCat Identities

Alaska Governor's Council for the Handicapped and Gifted

Overview
Works: 36 works in 43 publications in 1 language and 132 library holdings
Genres: Digests  Directories  Case studies  Catalogs 
Classifications: HV1555.A4, 362.82
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Alaska
Keeping families together : providing respite and other short-term care for people with disabilities by Alaska( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Where to turn by Easter Seal Society for Alaska Crippled Children and Adults( Book )

3 editions published between 1979 and 1989 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Resource book of films, videotapes, books, speakers (and more) by Susan DeKrey( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alaskan attitudes toward the handicapped and handicap programs by Richard L Ender( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three year state plan, 1987-1989 : plan summary by Alaska( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alaska state plan of services for people with developmental disabilities and other substantial handicaps, 1984-1986 by Fairbanks Alaska Governor's Council for the Handicapped and Gifted( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The plan presents information relating to persons with developmental disabilities and other substantial handicaps in Alaska. A joint effort by state planning and service providing agencies, the plan was developed with input from consumers as well as providers. An introduction to the document is followed by an overview of the state and the implications for planning. An overview of services addresses six major topics: (1) health services (prevention, early identification); (2) support services (maintenance, material support); (3) residential options (natural environments); (4) educational services (infant learning, post-secondary and adult education); (5) vocational services (prevocational training, job placement); and (6) enabling services (case management, guardianship). The remainder of the plan presents descriptions, target population, communities, levels and service flow patterns, services descriptions and utilization, and obstacles and opportunities for each of the seven regions of the state. (Cl)
1982 priorities for legislation to serve people with disabilities and their families by Alaska( Book )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State budget and mental health trust recommendations for FY92 for Alaskans with mental retardation and other developmental disabilities( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1985-1986 priority services for special education of handicapped and gifted students, for people with disabilities and their families by Alaska( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Join us--for the decade of people with disabilities by Alaska( Book )

2 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1984 priorities for people with disabilities and their families, for families with gifted/talented children by Alaska( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Focus on excellence : a guide for gifted education in Alaska by Carleen Matthews O'Connell( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alaska developmental disabilities state plan( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report to the Alaska State Legislature( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1983 priorities for gifted and talented students in Alaskan schools, for people with disabilities and their families by Alaska( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harborview Developmental Center : functional assessment project : planning community based services for handicapped Alaskans( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Administrator's guide to Focus on excellence, a guide for gifted education in Alaska by Carleen Matthews O'Connell( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Legislative issues : summary of FY93 recommendations : Governor's Council for the Handicapped and Gifted( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State plan of services and supports for Alaskans with substantial handicaps ..., Alaska( )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.38 (from 0.17 for 1985-1986 ... to 0.72 for Alaska dev ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityAlaska. Developmental Disabilities Planning and Advisory Council

controlled identityAlaska. Governor's Council on Disabilities and Special Education

controlled identityAlaska. Special Education Advisory Council

AGCHG

Alaska. Council for the Handicapped and Gifted, Governor's

Alaska. Handicapped and Gifted, Governor's Council for the

Languages
English (27)