WorldCat Identities

Lindeboom, Gerrit Arie

Overview
Works: 341 works in 742 publications in 6 languages and 4,214 library holdings
Genres: History  Biographies  Biography  Conference papers and proceedings  Bibliography  Records and correspondence  Pictorial works  Biography‡vDictionaries  Bio-bibliography  Diaries 
Roles: Author, Editor, Adapter, Other, Translator, dgs, Correspondent, Honoree, wpr, Dedicatee, Contributor, Recipient
Classifications: R529.B6, 610.924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Gerrit Arie Lindeboom
Herman Boerhaave: the man and his work by Gerrit Arie Lindeboom( Book )

21 editions published between 1956 and 2007 in English and Undetermined and held by 469 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Descartes and medicine by G. A Lindeboom( Book )

15 editions published between 1978 and 1979 in English and held by 283 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A classified bibliography of the history of Dutch medicine 1900-1974 by Gerrit Arie Lindeboom( )

15 editions published between 1975 and 2013 in English and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Porträts / Aerzte / Holland
Bibliographia Boerhaaviana; list of publications written or provided by H. Boerhaave or based upon his works and teaching by Gerrit Arie Lindeboom( Book )

12 editions published in 1959 in English and Dutch and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boerhaave and his time. Papers read at the International Symposium in Commemoration of the Tercentenary of Boerhaave's Birth, Leyden, 15-16 November 1968 by G. A Lindeboom( Book )

15 editions published in 1970 in English and German and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Haller in Holland, het dagboek van Albrecht von Haller van zijn verblijf in Holland (1725-1727) by Albrecht von Haller( Book )

22 editions published between 1956 and 1979 in Dutch and German and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Iconographia Boerhaavii by G.A Lindeboom( Book )

15 editions published in 1963 in 5 languages and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inleiding tot de geschiedenis der geneeskunde by Gerrit Arie Lindeboom( Book )

24 editions published between 1961 and 1993 in Dutch and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uitvoerig geïllustreerd inleidend overzicht
Boerhaave and Great Britain; three lectures on Boerhaave with particular reference to his relations with Great Britain by Gerrit Arie Lindeboom( Book )

10 editions published in 1974 in 3 languages and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dutch medical biography : a biographical dictionary of Dutch physicians and surgeons, 1475-1975 by G.A Lindeboom( Book )

10 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondence by Herman Boerhaave( Book )

5 editions published in 1962 in English and Dutch and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The letters of Jan Swammerdam to Melchisedec Thévenot : with English translation and a biographical sketch by Jan Swammerdam( Book )

9 editions published in 1975 in English and Dutch and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Swammerdam, Jan / Thévenot, Melchisedec
The Christian physician in the advance of the science and practice of medicine. The second International Congress of Christian Physicians, Oxford, 11-15 July 1966 by International Congress of Christian Physicians( Book )

8 editions published between 1966 and 1969 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethik / Medizin
Circa tiliam : studia historiae medicinae Gerrit Arie Lindeboom, septuagenario oblata( Book )

9 editions published in 1974 in 5 languages and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geschiedenis van de medische wetenschap in Nederland by G.A Lindeboom( Book )

10 editions published between 1972 and 1981 in Dutch and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observationes anatomicae collegii privati Amstelodamensis : pars prior (1667) et altera (1673) by Collegium Privatum (Amsterdam)( Book )

11 editions published in 1975 in Latin and Undetermined and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boerhaave's correspondence by Herman Boerhaave( Book )

8 editions published in 1962 in 3 languages and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Andreas Vesalius, 1514-1564 : een schets van zijn leven en werken by Gerrit Arie Lindeboom( Book )

8 editions published in 1964 in 3 languages and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reinier de Graaf. Leven en werken. 30-7-1641/17-8-1673 by G. A Lindeboom( Book )

6 editions published in 1973 in Dutch and Undetermined and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Graaf, Reinier de
Florentius Schuyl (1619-1669) en zijn betekenis voor het cartesianisme in de geneeskunde by Gerrit Arie Lindeboom( Book )

6 editions published in 1974 in Dutch and Undetermined and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.72 (from 0.59 for Herman Boe ... to 0.84 for Geschieden ...)

Alternative Names
Gerrit Arie Lindeboom Nederlands hoogleraar (1905-1986)

Lindeboom, G. A.

Lindeboom, G. A. 1905-1986

Lindeboom, G. A. (Gerrit Arie)

Languages