WorldCat Identities

Great Britain General Register Office

Overview
Works: 2,276 works in 3,317 publications in 1 language and 10,587 library holdings
Genres: Census data  Periodicals  Gazetteers  Church history  Vital statistics  History  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Catalogs  Sources 
Roles: Other, Composer, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Great Britain
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Great Britain
Statistical abstract for the United Kingdom in each of the last fifteen years from( )

in English and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Each no. contains statistics for each 15 preceding years
First annual report of the Registrar-General of births, deaths, and marriages in England by Great Britain( )

5 editions published in 1839 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Registration of the causes of death : regulations and a statistical nosology comprising the causes of death by Great Britain( )

4 editions published in 1843 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Regulations for the duties of superintendent registrars : made and approved in pursuance of the Act for Registering Births, Deaths, and Marriages in England (6 & 7 Wm. IV. c. 86) by Great Britain( )

6 editions published between 1838 and 2005 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Regulations for the duties of registrars of marriages : made and approved in pursuance of the Act for Registering Births, Deaths, and Marriages in England (6 & 7 Wm. IV. c. 86) by Great Britain( )

6 editions published between 1838 and 2005 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marriage Act, 1898 : return to an Order of the Honourable the House of Commons, dated 18 June 1900 by Grande-Bretagne( )

2 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Religious Census of 1851, a calendar of the returns relating to Wales by Great Britain( Book )

5 editions published between 1976 and 1981 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sample census, 1966, England and Wales. Economic activity county leaflets by Great Britain( Book )

33 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Family intentions an enquiry undertaken for the General Register Office by Myra Woolf( Book )

4 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Census 1961, England and Wales : preliminary report by Great Britain( Book )

9 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Census 1951, England and Wales, index of place names by Great Britain( Book )

10 editions published between 1955 and 1979 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies on medical and population subjects by Great Britain( )

in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Matters of life and death by Great Britain( Book )

17 editions published between 1948 and 1959 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual report of the Registrar-General of births, deaths, and marriages in England by Great Britain( )

in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Census 1961: England and Wales; index of place names by Great Britain( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Census 1961, England and Wales : occupation, industry, socio-economic groups by Great Britain( Book )

17 editions published between 1961 and 1966 in English and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Census 1961, England and Wales : housing tables by Great Britain( Book )

12 editions published between 1961 and 1965 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Census 1961, England and Wales : Commonwealth immigrants in the conurbations by Great Britain( Book )

7 editions published between 1961 and 1965 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Census 1951, England and Wales : general report by Great Britain( Book )

8 editions published between 1958 and 1979 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.71 (from 0.49 for Parishes & ... to 0.80 for Studies on ...)

Covers
Alternative Names

controlled identityGreat Britain. Office of Population Censuses and Surveys

General Register Office.

General Register Office Great Britain

General register office Londres

Grande-Bretagne General register office

Grande-Bretagne Registrar general

Great Britain. General register office

Great Britain Registrar General

Great Britain Registrar General General Gegister Office

Great Britain. Registrar General (General Register Office)

Registrar General.

Registrar-general for England and Wales Londres

Registrar General (Great Britain)

Registrar General Great Britain, General Register Office

Languages
English (205)