WorldCat Identities

Eliot, Abigail Adams 1892-

Overview
Works: 28 works in 31 publications in 1 language and 216 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Abigail Adams Eliot
  • by Natalie Walker Linderholm( )
  • by Evelyn Goodenough Pitcher( )
  • by American Association of University Women( )
  • [Luncheon Series audiotape collection] by Arthur and Elizabeth Schlesinger Library on the History of Women in America( Recording )
  • by Boston Parents' Council( )
  • by Anna Eveleth Holman( )
  • by Natalie Walker Linderholm( )
  • by Eleanor Stabler Brooks( )
  • by Abigail Adams Eliot( )
  • by Sophia Lyon Fahs( )
  • by Abigail Adams Eliot( )
  • by Boston Parents' Council( )
  • by American Association of University Women( )
  • by Sophia Lyon Fahs( Book )
  • [Schlesinger Library Luncheon Series, 1979-1987] by Arthur and Elizabeth Schlesinger Library on the History of Women in America( Recording )
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Abigail Adams Eliot
Early childhood education : living history interviews by James L Hymes( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A heart of grateful trust. : Memoirs of Abigail Adams Eliot by Abigail Adams Eliot( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

America's first nursery schools by Abigail Adams Eliot( Recording )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The director of one of the first nursery schools tells the story of the nursery school development
Eating habits in relation to personality development of two and three year old children by Abigail Adams Eliot( )

2 editions published between 1930 and 1933 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eating habits in relation to personality development of two- and three-year-old children a study of sixty-nine children in two nursery schools by Abigail Adams Eliot( Book )

1 edition published in 1933 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Abigail Eliot- Anna Holman account book for 276/266 Main Street, Concord, Massachusetts : by Abigail Adams Eliot( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The house was built in 1859 as the residence of Dr. Grindall Reynolds (1822-1894), minister of the First Parish in Concord from 1858 until 1881. It was next purchased by Prescott Keyes, Reverend Reynolds's son-in-law. Mrs. Prescott Keyes (Alice Reynolds) died in 1927 and Keyes married Mrs. Grace Cahoon Boutwell. She died in 1936 and Keyes continued in the house until his death in 1943. Abigail Eliot and Anna Holman bought the house in 1944. Holman died in 1969 and Eliot lived there until 1973 when, due to increasing infirmity, she moved to the Rivercrest Nursing Home. A lifelong Unitarian, she gave the house back to the First Parish in Concord in 1975. As a result of a town-wide street renumbering project that took place in 1969, the house, originally designated 84/84A Main Street, was changed to 276/266 Main Street
Understanding our children : religion at work : Unitarian radio broadcast : Station WAAB, Boston by Abigail Adams Eliot( Book )

1 edition published in 1941 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.41 for Early chil ... to 1.00 for Records, 1 ...)

Alternative Names
Abigail Adams Eliot Amerikaans onderwijzeres (1892-1992)

Abigail Adams Eliot educator and authority on early childhood education

Adams Eliot, Abigail 1892-1992

Eliot, Abigail A. 1892-1992

Languages
English (31)