WorldCat Identities

Policy Studies Institute

Overview
Works: 1,024 works in 1,856 publications in 1 language and 29,929 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings  History  Bibliography 
Roles: Other, Editor, Publisher, Redactor, Translator
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Policy Studies Institute
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Policy Studies Institute
Policy studies : the journal of the Policy Studies Institute by Policy Studies Institute( )

in English and held by 1,383 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Printbegrænsninger: Der kan printes kapitelvis
Cultural trends( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 1,286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Moderates and conservatives in Western Europe : political parties, the European Community, and the Atlantic Alliance by Robert Morgan( Book )

6 editions published between 1982 and 1983 in English and held by 479 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethnic pluralism and public policy : achieving equality in the United States and Britain by Nathan Glazer( Book )

8 editions published between 1983 and 1986 in English and held by 445 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Workplace industrial relations and technical change by W. W Daniel( Book )

4 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 380 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Constitutions in democratic politics by Policy studies institute (GB)( Book )

10 editions published between 1986 and 1997 in English and Undetermined and held by 360 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women in top jobs, 1968-1979 by Michael P Fogarty( Book )

5 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 303 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Troubled alliance : Atlantic relations in the 1980s( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poverty and the development of anti-poverty policy in the United Kingdom : a report to the Commission of the European Communities by Richard Berthoud( Book )

9 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 262 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The minimum wage by Frank Field( Book )

5 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Governments and trade unions : the British experience, 1964-79 by Denis Barnes( Book )

6 editions published between 1980 and 1982 in English and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Black and white Britain : the third PSI survey by Colin Brown( Book )

12 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in English and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The effectiveness of social care for the elderly : an overview of recent and current evaluative research by E. Matilda Goldberg( Book )

4 editions published between 1982 and 1984 in English and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An overview of recent and current evaluative research
Representative government and economic power by David Coombes( Book )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 223 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The political economy of demographic change : causes and implications of population trends in Great Britain by John Ermisch( Book )

4 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ethnic minorities in British schools : a review of the literature, 1960-82 by Sally Tomlinson( Book )

8 editions published between 1983 and 1987 in English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evaluative research in social care : papers from a workshop on Recent Trends in Evaluative Research in Social Work and the Social Services, May 1980 by E. Matilda Goldberg( Book )

3 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Regionalism and supranationalism : challenges and alternatives to the nation-state in Canada and Europe( Book )

5 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Unemployment, public policy and the changing labour market( Book )

3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The early 1990s witnessed a resurgence of mass unemployment, with altogether new patterns across regions, occupations and industries. This book considers the new unemployment and labour market conditions, and relates them to the issues and the options for public policy on unemployment and welfare. The book contains contributions from a wide variety of perspectives - economics, sociology, social history, and social policy analysis. Arising from a conference jointly sponsored by the Employment Service and the Policy Studies Institute, it includes the results of much new research and is an up-to-date source on the main current debates
Retirement policy : the next fifty years( Book )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 191 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.36 for Cultural t ... to 0.85 for PSI report ...)

Unemployment, public policy and the changing labour market
Covers
Alternative Names

controlled identityCentre for Studies in Social Policy

controlled identityPolitical and Economic Planning (Think tank)

Centre for Studies in Social Policy (London)

Fondation européenne de la culture Policy Studies Institute (London)

IPS

London Policy Studies Institute

P.E.P.

P.S.I.

P.S.I. (i.e. Policy Studies Institute)

P.S.I. (Policy Studies Institute)

PEP

Policy Studies Institute

Policy Studies Institute (Great Britain)

Policy Study Institute (London)

Political and Economic Planning

PSI

PSI (i.e. Policy Studies Institute)

PSI (Policy Studies Institute)

PSI (Policy Studies Institute ; London)

Languages
English (159)