WorldCat Identities

United States Army Corps of Topographical Engineers

Overview
Works: 619 works in 1,059 publications in 1 language and 15,389 library holdings
Genres: History  Surveys  Diaries  Illustrated works  Sources  Observations 
Roles: Editor, Composer
Classifications: F826, 917.8
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about United States
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by United States
An expedition to the valley of the Great Salt Lake by United States( Book )

29 editions published between 1852 and 2015 in English and held by 1,066 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reisebeschreibung, Nordamerika, 19. Jahrhundert
Notes of a military reconnoissance, from Fort Leavenworth, in Missouri, to San Diego, in California, including part of the Arkansas, Del Norte, and Gila rivers by United States( Book )

32 editions published between 1848 and 1998 in English and held by 655 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exploration and survey of the valley of the Great Salt Lake of Utah : including a reconnoissance of a new route through the Rocky Mountains by United States( Book )

13 editions published between 1852 and 1853 in English and held by 633 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lieutenant Emory reports : a reprint of Lieutenant W.H. Emory's Notes of a military reconnoissance [reconnaissance] by United States( Book )

4 editions published between 1951 and 1968 in English and held by 414 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of an expedition down the Zuni and Colorado Rivers, in 1851 by United States( Book )

3 editions published between 1853 and 1962 in English and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the Secretary of War, communicating, in answer to a resolution of the Senate, a report and map of the examination of New Mexico by United States( Book )

14 editions published between 1848 and 1980 in English and held by 210 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of an expedition down the Zuni and Colorado Rivers by United States( Book )

11 editions published between 1853 and 1973 in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report from the Secretary of War : communicating ... the report and map of the route from Fort Smith, Arkansas, to Santa Fe, New Mexico by United States( Book )

10 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 175 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of an expedition down the Zuni and Colorado Rivers by Lorenzo Sitgreaves( Book )

6 editions published between 1853 and 1854 in English and held by 173 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of explorations for that portion of a railway route near the 32d parallel of latitude, lying between Dona Ana, on the Rio Grande, and Pimas Villages, on the Gila by United States( Book )

5 editions published in 1855 in English and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reports on the construction of the piers of the aqueduct of the Alexandria Canal across the Potomac River at Georgetown, District of Columbia, 1835-1840 by William Turnbull( Book )

3 editions published in 1873 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explorations in the Dacota country in the year 1855 by United States( Book )

8 editions published between 1856 and 1970 in English and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the Secretary of War communicating, the report of an exploration of the territory of Minnesota by United States( Book )

3 editions published in 1850 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explorations in Nebraska by G. K Warren( Book )

3 editions published in 1858 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A report on an exploration of the country lying between the Missouri river and the Rocky mountains : on the line of the Kansas and Great Platte rivers by John Charles Frmont( Book )

3 editions published in 1843 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.42 (from 0.04 for Exploring ... to 0.84 for Papers, 18 ...)

An expedition to the valley of the Great Salt Lake
Alternative Names

controlled identityUnited States. Army. Corps of Engineers

controlled identityUnited States. Topographical Bureau

Corps of Topographical Engineers United States

U.S. Army Corps of Topographical Engineers

U.S. Army Topographical Engineer Corps

U.S. Army Topographical Engineers

United States Corps of Topographical Engineers

United States Topographical Engineers

Languages
English (219)

Covers
Exploration and survey of the valley of the Great Salt Lake of Utah : including a reconnoissance of a new route through the Rocky MountainsBeyond Lewis & Clark : the Army explores the WestWilliam H. Emory : soldier-scientistExploring desert stone : John N. Macomb's 1859 expedition to the canyonlands of the Colorado