WorldCat Identities

Ryerson, Egerton 1803-1882

Overview
Works: 286 works in 1,269 publications in 2 languages and 9,560 library holdings
Genres: History  Folklore  Biography  Church history  Sources 
Roles: Author, Composer, Honoree
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Egerton Ryerson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Egerton Ryerson
The loyalists of America and their times: from 1620 to 1816 by Egerton Ryerson( Book )

41 editions published between 1880 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 601 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The netsuke of Japan; legends, history, folklore, and customs by Egerton Ryerson( Book )

20 editions published between 1958 and 1968 in English and held by 585 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The affairs of the Canadas : in a series of letters by Egerton Ryerson( Book )

23 editions published between 1837 and 2005 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters originally published in the London Times contain criticism of Joseph Hume and John Arthur Roebuck
First lessons on agriculture : for Canadian farmers and their families by Egerton Ryerson( Book )

22 editions published between 1870 and 2015 in English and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on a system of public elementary instruction for upper Canada by Egerton Ryerson( Book )

27 editions published between 1846 and 2010 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new Canadian dominion : dangers and duties of the people in regard to their government by Egerton Ryerson( Book )

20 editions published between 1867 and 2012 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sir Charles Metcalfe defended against the attacks of his late counsellors by Egerton Ryerson( Book )

20 editions published between 1844 and 1983 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Hon. R.B. Sullivan's attacks upon Sir Charles Metcalfe refuted by Egerton Ryerson : being a reply to the letters of "Legion." by Egerton Ryerson( Book )

13 editions published between 1844 and 1985 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Scriptural rights of the members of Christ's Visible Church, or, Correspondence containing the reasons of Dr. Ryerson's resignation of office in the Wesleyan Methodist Church by Egerton Ryerson( Book )

13 editions published between 1854 and 1983 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dr. Ryerson's letters in reply to the attacks of the Hon. George Brown, M.P.P., "editor-in-chief" and proprietor of the 'Globe' by Egerton Ryerson( Book )

11 editions published between 1859 and 2017 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The story of my life" : being reminiscences of sixty years' public service in Canada by Egerton Ryerson( Book )

10 editions published between 1883 and 2008 in English and Undetermined and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chiefly the life story of Egerton Ryerson. He was born 24 Mar 1803 in the Township of Charlotteville, London District (now Norfolk County), Canada, to Col. Ryerson and Miss Stickney. He was a circuit preacher for the Methodist Church. He married first Hannah Aikman 10 Sept 1828. She was born 4 Aug 1804 to John and Hannah Aikman. She died 31 Jan 1832. They were the parents of two children. He married second Mary Armstrong 8 Nov 1833 in Toronto. She was the daughter of James Rogers Armstrong. He died 19 Feb 1882
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.41 for The netsuk ... to 0.70 for First less ...)

The loyalists of America and their times: from 1620 to 1816
Alternative Names

controlled identityCanadian, 1803-1882

Egerton Ryerson Canadian religious minister, educator, and politician

Ryerson, Adolphus Egerton.

Ryerson, Adolphus Egerton 1803-1882

Ryerson, E.

Ryerson, E. 1803-1882

Ryerson, E. (Egerton)

Ryerson, E. (Egerton), 1803-1882

ライアソン, イ

Languages
English (528)

French (2)

Covers