WorldCat Identities

Orieux, Jean 1907-1990

Overview
Works: 140 works in 612 publications in 7 languages and 5,879 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Genealogy  Fiction  History  Dictionaries 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Other, Interviewee, Bibliographic antecedent
Classifications: PQ2099, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jean Orieux
 
Most widely held works by Jean Orieux
Talleyrand : the art of survival by Jean Orieux( Book )

31 editions published between 1970 and 2008 in 8 languages and held by 1,077 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some lives are shaped in childhood, others in the course of time; still others must reach the threshold of advanced age before their purpose is clear. But not the life of Charles Maurice de Talleyrand-Perigord, born on February 2, 1754, whose family bore an illustrious name and had held a pre-eminent rank in society since the ninth century. At birth, his life pattern was set: opulence and renown, coupled with spiritual privation. He limped from the start, yet he was destined to go far
Voltaire; ou, La royauté de l'esprit by Jean Orieux( Book )

83 editions published between 1966 and 2002 in 5 languages and held by 907 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Voltaire by Jean Orieux( Book )

11 editions published between 1966 and 1999 in French and English and held by 818 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Un hiver à Lausanne en (1758): p. 500 et suivantes
La Fontaine : ou, La vie est un conte by Jean Orieux( Book )

19 editions published between 1976 and 2007 in French and held by 386 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Un portrait éclairé par une lecture nouvelle des Fables et des Contes
Talleyrand; ou, Le sphinx incompris by Jean Orieux( Book )

38 editions published between 1970 and 1998 in 5 languages and held by 379 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Une biographie de Charles-Maurice de Talleyrand-Périgord (1754-1838), celui qui a traversé plusieurs régimes et qui incarne une certaine sagesse
Bussy-Rabutin: le libertin galant homme, 1618-1693 by Jean Orieux( Book )

36 editions published between 1958 and 1977 in French and held by 364 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catherine de Médicis, ou, La reine noire by Jean Orieux( Book )

39 editions published between 1985 and 2004 in 3 languages and held by 301 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Une biographie qui fait comprendre et aimer cette reine jusque dans ses faiblesses et ses crimes
Les Fontagre; roman by Jean Orieux( Book )

28 editions published between 1944 and 1974 in 3 languages and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cinq filles et un fusil; roman by Jean Orieux( Book )

8 editions published between 1950 and 1959 in French and Undetermined and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'aigle de fer; roman by Jean Orieux( Book )

17 editions published between 1949 and 1985 in French and held by 127 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Souvenirs de campagnes by Jean Orieux( Book )

16 editions published between 1972 and 1981 in French and Undetermined and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Talleyrand : die unverstandene Sphinx by Jean Orieux( Book )

13 editions published between 1972 and 1991 in German and Undetermined and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alcide; ou La fuite au désert: Roman by Jean Orieux( Book )

8 editions published in 1970 in French and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Leben des Voltaire by Jean Orieux( Book )

4 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in German and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Leben des Voltaire by Jean Orieux( Book )

6 editions published in 1968 in German and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Caterina de' Medici : un'italiana sul trono di Francia by Jean Orieux( Book )

18 editions published between 1987 and 2016 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'étoile et le chaos : poèmes by Jean Orieux( Book )

4 editions published in 1977 in French and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Trois-Piliers : roman by Jean Orieux( Book )

11 editions published between 1946 and 1980 in French and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kasbahs en plein ciel; dans le haut-Atlas marocain by Jean Orieux( Book )

5 editions published in 1951 in French and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire amoureuse des Gaules by Roger de Rabutin Bussy( Book )

9 editions published in 1966 in French and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.29 for Talleyrand ... to 0.95 for Caterina d ...)

Alternative Names
Jean Orieux écrivain français

Jean Orieux escritor francés

Jean Orieux Frans schrijver (-1990)

Jean Orieux französischer Schriftsteller

Jean Orieux French writer

Jean Orieux Scrittore francese

Orieux, Jean 1907-

Orieux, Jean b. 1907

Жан Орьё французский писатель

オリユー, ジャン

ジャン・オリユー

Languages
French (298)

German (48)

Italian (20)

English (19)

Polish (5)

Romanian (3)

Spanish (3)