WorldCat Identities

Starbird, Kaye

Overview
Works: 12 works in 31 publications in 1 language and 1,507 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Fiction  Juvenile works  Nursery rhymes  Psychological fiction  History  Musical settings  Children's television programs  Manuscripts 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PS3537.T2396, 811.54
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Kaye Starbird
The covered bridge house and other poems by Kaye Starbird( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 308 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of 30 poems about a variety of childhood experiences
Don't ever cross a crocodile, and other poems by Kaye Starbird( Book )

6 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 253 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thirty-two poems about animals, children, and grown-ups
The lion in the lei shop by Kaye Starbird( Book )

4 editions published between 1970 and 2013 in English and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marty Langsmith is only five years old when a strange thunder rolls across the Hawaiian sky and life as she knows it explodes into flames. With her mother, April, and hundreds of other women and children, Marty is evacuated from the ruins of Pearl Harbor and sent into a brave new world overshadowed by uncertainty and grief. Feeling abandoned by her deployed Army officer father in the wake of the attack, Marty is haunted by nightmares of the lion in the lei shop, a creature that's said to devour happy children. But as the years pass, mother and daughter slowly begin to embrace their new life and make peace with the pain of the past
A snail's a failure socially, and other poems, mostly about people by Kaye Starbird( Book )

4 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of thirty poems about the people, places, and adventures that make up childhood
The pheasant on route seven by Kaye Starbird( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of poems about Pleasantport's population--adults, children, and animals--including the pheasant who decided to use Route Seven for a landing strip
Watch out for the mules by Kaye Starbird( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chronicle of the Andrews family's peripatetic existence, which carrys them from District of Columbia, Maryland and Kansas, Vermont and North Carolina, and finally to Governor's Island in New York Harbor
Speaking of cows and other poems by Kaye Starbird( Book )

2 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lion in the lei shop by Kaye Starbird( Recording )

3 editions published between 2012 and 2015 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marty Langsmith is only five years old when a strange thunder rolls across the Hawaiian sky and life as she knows it explodes into flames. With her mother, April, and hundreds of other women and children, Marty is evacuated from the ruins of Pearl Harbor and sent into a brave new world overshadowed by uncertainty and grief. Feeling abandoned by her deployed Army officer father in the wake of the attack, Marty is haunted by nightmares of the lion in the lei shop, a creature that's said to devour happy children. But as the years pass, mother and daughter slowly begin to embrace their new life and make peace with the pain of the past
Wendy in winter by Kaye Starbird( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Testament by Anton Wolf( )

3 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The lion in the lei shop playaway [sound recording (media player)] by Kaye Starbird( Recording )

in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Marty Langsmith is only five years old when a strange thunder rolls across the Hawaiian sky and life as she knows it explodes into flames. With her mother, April, and hundreds of other women and children, Marty is evacuated from the ruins of Pearl Harbor and sent into a brave new world overshadowed by uncertainty and grief. Feeling abandoned by her deployed Army officer father in the wake of the attack, Marty is haunted by nightmares of the lion in the lei shop, a creature that's said to devour happy children. But as the years pass, mother and daughter slowly begin to embrace their new life and make peace with the pain of the past
A Quiet evening with Mother Goose( Visual )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Presents dramatizations of traditional nursery rhymes and poetry of various children's poets
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.27 (from 0.16 for The lion i ... to 0.74 for Testament ...)

Alternative Names
Jennison, C. S. 1916-1993

Jennison, Catherine Andrews "Kaye" Starbird 1916-1993

Languages
English (29)