WorldCat Identities

Grigg, John 1924-2001

Overview
Works: 94 works in 239 publications in 1 language and 5,923 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Genealogy 
Roles: Publisher
Classifications: DA566.9.L5, B
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  John Grigg Publications about John Grigg
Publications by  John Grigg Publications by John Grigg
posthumous Publications by John Grigg, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about John Grigg
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Grigg
Lloyd George, the people's champion, 1902-1911 by John Grigg ( Book )
26 editions published between 1975 and 2011 in English and held by 1,070 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This sequel to Grigg's enthusiastically praised 1st volume, The Young Lloyd George, describes the career of David Lloyd George from 1902-1911, its most exciting and fruitful phase before the out break of World War 1
1943, the victory that never was by John Grigg ( Book )
18 editions published between 1958 and 2013 in English and held by 1,031 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Forfatteren diskuterer følgerne af, at de allieredes invasion i Normandiet ikke skete i 1943, men blev udskudt til 1944, ligesom han vurderer Churchills og Roosevelts indbyrdes forhold og deres indflydelse på krigen
The young Lloyd George by John Grigg ( Book )
19 editions published between 1973 and 1997 in English and held by 1,012 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Covers his life from birth in 1863 to 1902
Lloyd George : from peace to war, 1912-1916 by John Grigg ( Book )
13 editions published between 1985 and 2002 in English and held by 810 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Covering the period 1912-16, From Peace to War begins when Lloyd George is at the pinnacle of success. Yet the following 2 years sees turmoil in both his personal & political life, before the outbreak of the Great War & his appointment as Prime Minister
Nancy Astor, a lady unashamed by John Grigg ( Book )
6 editions published between 1980 and 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 654 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lloyd George : war leader, 1916-1918 by John Grigg ( Book )
11 editions published between 2002 and 2011 in English and held by 251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Is the monarchy perfect? by John Grigg ( Book )
5 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Nehru memorial lectures, 1966-1991 ( Book )
5 editions published in 1992 in English and Undetermined and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Contributed articles
Two Anglican essays by John Grigg ( Book )
2 editions published in 1958 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Are you managing facilities? : getting the best out of buildings by John Grigg ( Book )
3 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The history of The times by John Grigg ( Book )
3 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lloyd George by John Grigg ( Book )
4 editions published between 1997 and 2002 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Churchills ( Visual )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Details the history of the Churchill family
Lloyd George by John Grigg ( Book )
4 editions published between 1997 and 2002 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lloyd George and Wales by John Grigg ( Book )
2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lloyd George by John Grigg ( Book )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Myths about the approach to Indian independence by John Grigg ( Book )
1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The history of the Times by Stanley Morison ( Book )
7 editions published between 1952 and 1994 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The monarchy revisited / by John Grigg by John Grigg ( Book )
2 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lloyd George politician or social reformer? by John Grigg ( Visual )
1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.00 for New Zealan ... to 1.00 for Arthur Wil ...)
Alternative Names
Altrincham 1924-2001 Lord
Altrincham, Edward William Macleay Grigg 1st Baron
Altrincham, John Edward Poynder Grigg 1924-2001 Baron
Altrincham, John Edward Poynder Grigg 1924- Baron
Altrincham, John Edward Poynder Grigg, Baron, 1924-
Altrincham, John Edward Poynder Grigg, Baron, 1924-2001
Altrincham, Lord, 1924-2001
Altringham 1924-2001 Lord
Altringham (John Grigg), Lord, 1924-2001
Gregg, William
Grigg, Edward William Macleay Sir
Grigg, Johann
Grigg, John 1924-
Grigg, John Edward Poynder 1924-2001 Baron Altrincham
Grigg, John Edward Poynder 1924- Baron Altrincham
Grigg, John Edward Poynder, Baron Altrincham, 1924-
Grigg, John Edward Poynder, Baron Altrincham, 1924-2001
Languages
English (148)
Covers