WorldCat Identities

National Jewish Conference Center (U.S.). Zachor, the Holocaust Resource Center

Overview
Works: 17 works in 34 publications in 1 language and 91 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Educational films  Crime films  Periodicals  History  Historical films  Personal narratives  Martial arts films  Biography  Documentary films 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by National Jewish Conference Center (U.S.).
Shoah; a journal of resources on the Holocaust( )

in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reflections by Findley B Edge( Visual )

3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Survivors reflect on such questions as how the scope of Nazi atrocities grew to include non-Jews, what universal lessons can be learned from the Holocaust, and whether it could happen again
Rise of the Nazis( Visual )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Documents the economic, political and attitudinal factors which contributed to the rise of Nazism, and the early stages of oppression of the German Jewish population
The resistance = Di kang by Félix Olivier( Visual )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explores the forms of Jewish resistance against the Nazis, both spiritual and armed
Shoah : a review of Holocaust studies and commemorations( )

in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ghetto life( Visual )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the ghetto as one vehicle by which the Nazis planned to reduce the Jewish population through starvation and disease
Final solution by Christopher R Browning( Visual )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Final solution" was the code word for the extermination of European Jews. Deals with selection and death as well as daily life in the concentration camps
Deportation( Visual )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents the wearing down of the Jewish population, the deportation of people from the ghettos and countryside to concentration camps, and the attitudes of bystanders
Freedom by Neil Young( Visual )

3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explores the liberation of the concentration camps, the movement of survivors back to their homes in Europe, and their subsequent efforts to begin new lives in Israel and America
A bibliography : survivors and their children : psychosocial impact of the Holocaust by Eva Fogelman( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Witness to the Holocaust( Visual )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Jewish resistance against the Nazis took many forms. Both spiritual and armed resistance are explored here. There are moving segments on the ghetto revolts, including the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising
Basic Holocaust bibliography( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Shoah( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"A review of Holocaust studies and commemorations."
Witness to the Holocaust( Visual )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The supression of democracy and the rise of nazism in Germany are vividly portrayed here. Also portrayed are the early stages of oppression of the German Jews
A time to remember : a study / discussion guide by David M Szonyi( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Witness to the Holocaust( Visual )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

With the use of documentary footage and photographs, and with narration by survivors, describes what it was like to live through the Holocaust
Witness to the Holocaust by National Jewish Resource Center (U.S.)( Visual )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Nazis planned to use the ghetto as a vehicle for reducing the Jewish population through starvation and disease. This episode portrays Jewish life in the wartime ghettos of Eastern Europe
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.23 for Witness to ... to 0.86 for Basic Holo ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityNational Jewish Resource Center (U.S.). Zachor, the Holocaust Resource Center

Zachor

Zachor, the Holocaust Resource Center of the National Jewish Conference Center

Zachor, the Holocaust Resource Center of the National Jewish Resource Center

Languages
English (34)