WorldCat Identities

Moore, Thomas 1779-1852

Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Thomas Moore
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Thomas Moore
Lalla Rookh : an oriental romance by Thomas Moore( Book )

390 editions published between 1800 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 2,668 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lalla Rookhh, the daughter of the emperor, Aurangzeb, goes forth to meet her fiance, the king of Bactria. She falls in love with a poet she meets on the way. The poet sings four tales : "The Veiled Prophet of Khorassan," "Paradise and the Peri," "The Fire-Worshippers," and "The Light of the Haram." Lalla Rookh faints as she enters her bridegroom's palace, but revives at the sound of a familiar voice. She discovers that the poet is actually her fiance, the king of Bactria
The poetical works of Thomas Moore by Thomas Moore( Book )

426 editions published between 1800 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 1,965 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Moore's Irish melodies by Thomas Moore( Book )

178 editions published between 1800 and 1990 in 6 languages and held by 735 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of the life of the Right Honourable Richard Brinsley Sheridan by Thomas Moore( Book )

52 editions published between 1825 and 2013 in English and held by 615 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Richard Brinsley Sheridan was born September 1751 in Dublin and died in July 1816. He was a writer and member of Parliament
The poetical works of the late Thomas Little, esq. by Thomas Moore( Book )

76 editions published between 1801 and 1990 in English and held by 527 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Fudge family in Paris by Thomas Moore( Book )

44 editions published between 1818 and 2012 in English and held by 500 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"It will be seen by Mr. Fudge's second letter, that he is one of those gentlemen whose secret services in Ireland, under the mild ministry of my Lord C--gh, have been so amply and gratefully rewarded ... he had retired upon the reward of his honest industry, but has lately been induced to appear again in active life ..." (p. v)
Memoirs of the life of the Rt. Hon. Richard Brinsley Sheridan by Thomas Moore( Book )

17 editions published between 1853 and 1971 in English and held by 420 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Epicurean, a tale by Thomas Moore( Book )

72 editions published between 1800 and 1913 in English and held by 406 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The story of Alciphron, leader of the Epicurean sect in Athens in the 3rd century AD, in his journey to Egypt seeking the secret of immortality
Letters by Thomas Moore( Book )

21 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 400 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of Lord Byron : with his letters and journals, and his life by George Gordon Byron Byron( Book )

19 editions published between 1823 and 1848 in English and held by 383 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The loves of the angels, a poem by Thomas Moore( Book )

74 editions published between 1823 and 2012 in 3 languages and held by 366 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Angels are tempted away from Heaven by the love of women
Epistles, odes, and other poems by Thomas Moore( Book )

31 editions published between 1806 and 2012 in English and held by 364 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life, letters, and journals of Lord Byron by George Gordon Byron Byron( Book )

33 editions published between 1838 and 1972 in English and held by 342 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Added t -p, engraved
The life and death of Lord Edward Fitzgerald by Thomas Moore( Book )

25 editions published between 1831 and 1832 in English and held by 288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Intercepted letters, or, The twopenny post bag : to which are added Trifles reprinted by Thomas Moore( Book )

49 editions published between 1813 and 1823 in English and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The odes of Anacreon by Anacreon( Book )

36 editions published between 1800 and 1996 in English and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Incorrectly attributed to Anacreon
Odes upon cash, corn, Catholics, and other matters : selected from the columns of the Times journal by Thomas Moore( Book )

11 editions published between 1828 and 1928 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The poems of Thomas Moore by Thomas Moore( Book )

8 editions published between 1946 and 2000 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tom Moore's diary by Thomas Moore( Book )

15 editions published between 1925 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs, journal, and correspondence of Thomas Moore by Thomas Moore( Book )

13 editions published between 1851 and 1990 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.04 for The poems ... to 0.71 for Intercepte ...)

The poetical works of the late Thomas Little, esq.
Alternative Names
Brown, Thomas, 1779-1852

Brown, Thomas, the younger, 1779-1852

Little, Thomas, 1779-1852

Moore, Anacreon, 1779-1852

Moore, T. (Thomas), 1779-1852

Moore, Th. (Thomas), 1779-1852

Moore, Tom, 1779-1852

Mūr, T̤āmas, 1779-1852

Mur, Thomas, 1779-1852

Mur, Tomas, 1779-1852

Languages
English (1,694)

German (10)

French (4)

Latin (4)

Swedish (3)

Irish (2)

Covers
The poetical works of Thomas MooreThe poetical works of the late Thomas Little, esq.The odes of AnacreonMemoirs, journal, and correspondence of Thomas MooreIslam and romantic orientalism : literary encounters with the OrientCatholic emancipations : Irish fiction from Thomas Moore to James Joyce