WorldCat Identities

Population Council

Overview
Works: 1,082 works in 1,680 publications in 3 languages and 24,227 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings  History  Directories 
Roles: Editor, Other, Publisher
Classifications: HQ763, 363.9605
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Population Council
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Population Council
Studies in family planning by Population Council( )

in English and held by 2,156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides image and full-text online access to back issues. Consult the online table of contents for specific holdings
Family planning and population programs; a review of world developments by Bernard Berelson( Book )

4 editions published between 1966 and 1969 in English and held by 850 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economics of the family : marriage, children, and human capital :a conference report of the National Bureau of Economic Research by Theodore W Schultz( Book )

8 editions published between 1974 and 1982 in English and held by 825 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In search of new approaches; Economics of family fertility; ; Economics of marriage; Family human capital; Household and economy
The future of population growth : alternative paths to equilibrium by Tomaš Frejka( Book )

4 editions published between 1973 and 1983 in English and held by 726 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population briefs : reports on Population Council research( )

in English and held by 708 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The population of tropical Africa; [papers] by John C Caldwell( Book )

14 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and held by 631 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population policy in developed countries by Bernard Berelson( Book )

5 editions published in 1974 in French and English and held by 515 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population growth and socio-economic change in West Africa by John C Caldwell( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 435 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Psychology & population; behavioral research issues in fertility and family planning by James T Fawcett( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 366 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population and development planning by Warren C Robinson( Book )

8 editions published between 1975 and 1979 in Spanish and English and held by 353 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population and environment : methods of analysis( Book )

4 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 301 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Seeds by Carnegie Corporation of New York( )

in English and held by 288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Human reproduction : physiology, population, and family planning( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Post-partum family planning; a report on the international program by Gerald I Zatuchni( Book )

4 editions published between 1970 and 1971 in English and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abortion, obtained and denied; research approaches by Sidney H Newman( Book )

5 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Biology of the cervix by Richard Julius Blandau( Book )

5 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Better health for women and children through family planning : report on an international conference held in Nairobi, Kenya, October 1987 by Maggie Black( Book )

15 editions published between 1987 and 1989 in English and French and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual report by Population Council( )

in 3 languages and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Population Council : a chronicle of the first twenty-five years, 1952-1977 by Population Council( Book )

5 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.26 for Seeds ... to 0.82 for Alumni dir ...)

Alternative Names
Consejo de Población de Nueva York

PC

Population Council, New York

Population Council (New York, N.Y.)

Population Council of New York

The Population Council

人口理事會

Languages
English (185)

Spanish (6)

French (4)