WorldCat Identities

Darden, Christine M.

Overview
Works: 23 works in 75 publications in 1 language and 2,153 library holdings
Genres: Interviews  Oral histories  Internet videos  Conference papers and proceedings  History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: TL521.3, 973.04960730092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Christine M Darden
First derivatives of flow quantities behind two-dimensional, nonuniform supersonic flow over a convex corner by Christine M Darden( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

High-Speed Research, Sonic Boom : proceedings of a conference ... held at Langley Research Center, Hampton, Virginia, February 25-27, 1992 by High Speed Research Program Sonic Boom Workshop( Book )

3 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Effect of leading-edge load constraints on the design and performance of supersonic wings by Christine M Darden( Book )

3 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Validation of a pair of computer codes for estimation and optimization of subsonic aerodynamic performance of simple hinged-flap systems for thin swept wings by Harry W Carlson( Book )

7 editions published between 1987 and 1988 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Applicability of linearized-theory attached-flow methods to design and analysis of flap systems at low speeds for thin swept wings with sharp leading edges by Harry W Carlson( Book )

6 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sonic-boom minimization with nose-bluntness relaxation by Christine M Darden( Book )

5 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Spatial derivatives of flow quantities behind curved shocks of all strengths by Christine M Darden( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charts for determing potential minimum sonic-boom overpressures for supersonic cruise aircraft by Christine M Darden( Book )

5 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wind-tunnel investigation of the validity of a sonic-boom-minimization concept by Robert J Mack( Book )

6 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An analysis of shock coalescence including three-dimensional effects with application to sonic boom extrapolation by Christine M Darden( Book )

3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The HistoryMakers video oral history with Christine Darden( Visual )

1 edition published in 2016 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aerospace engineer and mathematician Christine M. Darden was born on September 10, 1942, in Monroe, North Carolina. In 1962, Darden received her B.S. degree in mathematics education and her teaching certification from Hampton Institute. She earned her M.S. degree in applied mathematics from Virginia State College in 1967, and her D.Sc. degree in mechanical engineering from George Washington University in 1983. In October 1994, NASA named Darden as the deputy program manager of the TU144 Experiments Program, which was an element of its High Speed Research Program. In 1999, she was appointed as the director of the Aerospace Performing Center Program Office. Darden received the Dr. A. T. Weathers Technical Achievement Award from the National Technical Association in 1985, and the 1988 Black Engineer of the Year Award from U.S. Black Engineer & Technology magazine. She retired as director of the office of strategic communication and education from NASA in 2007
Effect of milling machine roughness and wing dihedral on the supersonic aerodynamic characteristics of a highly swept wing by Christine M Darden( Book )

4 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Minimization of sonic-boom parameters in real and isothermal atmospheres by Christine M Darden( Book )

4 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flight transition data for angles of attack at Mach 22 with correlations of the data by Charles B Johnson( Book )

3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The unknown and impossible : how a research facility in Virginia mastered the air and conquered space by Tamara Dietrich( Book )

1 edition published in 2017 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"What was it like to land on the moon? 'Like Langley, ' Neil Armstrong replied. The first man to walk on the moon trained for him mission at Langley Research Center in Hampton, Virginia, as had so many before him. This is the laboratory where America's space program was launched, and where its pioneering work helped change the course of military and commercial aviation. Today, it is taking aim at Mars. For a century, the men and women of Langley--first as the NACA, and later as part of NASA--have been conquering the unknown and achieving the impossible."--
High-speed research : sonic boom : proceedings of a conference held in Hampton, Va., February 25-27, 1992 by High-Speed Sonic Boom Workshop( Book )

3 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sonic-boom theory : its status in prediction and minimization by Christine M Darden( Book )

1 edition published in 1976 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.39 (from 0.09 for Hidden fig ... to 0.86 for High-Speed ...)

Alternative Names
Christine Darden aerospace engineer

Darden, Christine 1942-

Languages
English (74)