WorldCat Identities

Fenn, Roger 1942-

Overview
Works: 24 works in 117 publications in 4 languages and 2,652 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: QA612, 514.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Roger Fenn
Low dimensional topology by Topology Seminar( )

20 editions published between 1985 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 1,172 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In this volume, which is dedicated to H. Seifert, are papers based on talks given at the Isle of Thorns conference on low dimensional topology held in 1982
Topology of low-dimensional manifolds : proceedings of the second Sussex conference, 1977 by R Fenn( Book )

29 editions published between 1977 and 2006 in English and German and held by 621 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geometry by Roger Fenn( Book )

30 editions published between 2000 and 2007 in English and Spanish and held by 416 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduces readers to the major geometrical topics taught at undergraduate level. The author uses world measurement as a synonym for geometry - hence the importance of numbers, coordinates and their manipulation - and has included over 300 exercises, with answers to most of them
Techniques of geometric topology by Roger A Fenn( Book )

12 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 375 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Low-dimensional topology by Roger Fenn( )

3 editions published in 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In this volume, which is dedicated to H. Seifert, are papers based on talks given at the Isle of Thorns conference on low dimensional topology held in 1982
Topology of low-dimensional manifolds : proceedings of the 2. Sussex conference, 1977( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in German and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Topology of Low-dimensional manifolds : procedings... by Roger Fenn( Book )

5 editions published between 1979 and 2009 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book is intended to serve as an overview of the ADDIE concept. Its primary rationale is to respond to the need for an instruction design primer that addresses the current proliferation of complex educational development models
Low dimensional topology( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Amenability, the Magnus derivative and the solution of equations over torsion-free groups by Roger Fenn( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

James bundles and applications by Roger Fenn( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The equation [B,(A-1)(A,B)] = 0 and virtual knots and links by Stephen Budden( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Materiały z 2nd International Conference "Knots in Poland 2003", Warszawa, Będlewo
Second topology seminar - "topology of low-dimensional manifolds." by Roger Fenn( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A survey of and some original contributions to theorems of the Borsuk-Ulam-Kakutani-Yamabe-Yujobo type by R. A Fenn( )

2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The politics of David Ricardo by R. A Fenn( )

1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The singular braid monoid embeds in a group by Roger Fenn( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ordering the braid groups by Roger Fenn( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Techniques of geometric topology by Roger Fenn( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Encyclopaedia of mathematical sciences( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.40 (from 0.08 for Low dimens ... to 0.99 for The equati ...)

Topology of low-dimensional manifolds : proceedings of the second Sussex conference, 1977 Topology of low-dimensional manifolds : proceedings of the 2. Sussex conference, 1977
Covers
Topology of low-dimensional manifolds : proceedings of the second Sussex conference, 1977GeometryLow-dimensional topologyTopology of low-dimensional manifolds : proceedings of the 2. Sussex conference, 1977Topology of Low-dimensional manifolds : procedings...Low dimensional topologyEncyclopaedia of mathematical sciences
Alternative Names
Fenn, R. A. 1942-

Fenn, R. A. (Roger A.), 1942-

Fenn, Roger

Fenn, Roger A.

Fenn, Roger A. 1942-

Languages