WorldCat Identities

American Assembly

Overview
Works: 631 works in 1,895 publications in 6 languages and 77,816 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Case studies  Sources 
Roles: Other, Editor, Publisher, isb, Organizer of meeting
Classifications: JK521, 301.32
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about American Assembly
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by American Assembly
The population dilemma by American Assembly( Book )

27 editions published between 1963 and 1969 in English and Spanish and held by 1,902 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This collection of papers written for the general reader under the supervision of Philip M. Hauser, University of Chicago, also comprised the background reading for the Twenty-third American Assembly at Arden House, Harriman (N.Y.) Campus of Columbia University, May 2-5, 1963.""Final report of the Twenty-third American Assembly": pages 178-183
The Congress and America's future by American Assembly( Book )

18 editions published between 1964 and 1973 in English and held by 1,369 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cultural affairs and foreign relations by American Assembly( Book )

14 editions published between 1961 and 1968 in English and Chinese and held by 1,145 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Goals for Americans : comprising The report of the President's Commission on National Goals and chapters submitted for the consideration of the Commission by United States( Book )

6 editions published between 1960 and 1967 in English and held by 1,141 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Yettele, who loves to gossip, is finally taught a lesson by the Rabbi
Race for the Presidency : the media and the nominating process by James David Barber( Book )

7 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 1,082 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Advance reading for an American Assembly on Presidential Nominations and the Media held at Seven Springs Center, Mt. Kisco, New York, May 1978."
Outer space prospects for man & society by American Assembly( Book )

18 editions published between 1962 and 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,063 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Secretary of State by American Assembly( Book )

20 editions published between 1960 and 1970 in English and held by 1,052 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prisoners in America by American Assembly( Book )

12 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 1,038 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The United States and Latin America by American Assembly( Book )

17 editions published between 1959 and 1965 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,026 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The United States and Japan by American Assembly( Book )

14 editions published between 1966 and 1975 in English and Japanese and held by 1,021 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Choosing the President by American Assembly( Book )

11 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 1,011 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Background papers for the 44th American Assembly, Arden House, New York, N.Y., December 1973
Arms control; issues for the public by American Assembly( Book )

18 editions published between 1961 and 1970 in 3 languages and held by 1,008 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ombudsmen for American government? by American Assembly( Book )

9 editions published in 1968 in English and held by 957 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State legislatures in American politics by American Assembly( Book )

10 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 930 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The United States and the Philippines by American Assembly( Book )

7 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 919 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women and the American economy : a look to the 1980s by Juanita M Kreps( Book )

4 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in English and held by 918 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

At head of title: The American Assembly, Columbia University. Background papers for the American Assembly which met in the fall of 1975 at Arden House, Harriman, N.Y. Includes index
Overcoming world hunger by American Assembly( Book )

14 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 908 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Justine Shapiro travels in Turkey, begining in the ancient city of Ephesus, along the Turquoise Coast, ending in the remote Black Sea area. Additional footage of video previews
The United States and the Middle East by American Assembly( Book )

2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 899 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Black economic development by American Assembly( Book )

8 editions published between 1967 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 897 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Used as background reading for the thirty-fifth American Assembly ... Arden House, Harriman, New York, April 24-27, 1969."
The representation of the United States abroad by American Assembly( Book )

24 editions published between 1956 and 1965 in English and Swedish and held by 885 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"First published in 1956 as a collection of background papers for the ninth American Assembly, which met at Arden House, on the Harriman campus of Columbia University, May, 1956."
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.29 for Race for t ... to 1.00 for Reminiscen ...)

Alternative Names
AA

American Assembly Columbia University

Asamblea norteamericana

Columbia university

Columbia University American Assembly

Columbia University Asamblea Norteamericana

Columbia university New York American assembly

Columbia University New York, NY American Assembly

Columbia University New York, NY Asamblea Norteamericana

The American Assembly. Columbia University

Languages