WorldCat Identities

Rabkin, Eric S.

Overview
Works: 66 works in 246 publications in 2 languages and 22,696 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Conference proceedings 
Roles: Editor, Other
Classifications: PN3433.2, 809.3876
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  Eric S Rabkin Publications about Eric S Rabkin
Publications by  Eric S Rabkin Publications by Eric S Rabkin
Most widely held works by Eric S Rabkin
No place else explorations in utopian and dystopian fiction ( )
8 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 1,958 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Coordinates placing science fiction and fantasy by Eaton conference on science fiction and fantasy literature ( )
4 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 1,601 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Fantastic worlds : myths, tales, and stories by Eric S Rabkin ( Book )
14 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 1,591 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
An anthology of over fifty tales, myths, and stories of fantastic fiction that were collected from various lands and time periods
The end of the world ( )
6 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 1,591 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Book Description: Wolfe sees in these postholocaust narratives a central attraction- "the mythic power inherent in the very conception of a remade world." This power derives from three sources: the emergence of a new order from the ashes of the old system, and thus a kind of denial of death; the reinforcement of one set of values as opposed to another; and as something always replaces whatever was destroyed, a promise that nothing can annihilate humanity
Storm warnings science fiction confronts the future ( )
4 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 1,568 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Science fiction : history, science, vision by Robert Scholes ( Book )
20 editions published between 1977 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,520 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Utopie
Hard science fiction by Calif.) Eaton Conference On Science Fiction And Fantasy Literature (5 ; 1984 ; Riverside ( )
6 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 1,512 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Aliens the anthropology of science fiction by Eaton conference on science fiction and fantasy literature ( )
6 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 1,450 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Intersections fantasy and science fiction by Eaton conference on science fiction and fantasy literature ( )
6 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 1,356 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mindscapes, the geographies of imagined worlds by Eaton conference on science fiction and fantasy literature ( )
8 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 1,317 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The fantastic in literature by Eric S Rabkin ( Book )
17 editions published between 1976 and 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Bridges to fantasy by Eaton conference on science fiction and fantasy literature ( Book )
4 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 979 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Science fiction : a historical anthology ( Book )
8 editions published in 1983 in 3 languages and held by 716 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Shadows of the magic lamp : fantasy and science fiction in film ( Book )
5 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 568 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Narrative suspense. "When Slim turned sideways ..." by Eric S Rabkin ( Book )
8 editions published in 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 540 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Lifted masks, and other works by Susan Glaspell ( Book )
8 editions published between 1992 and 1993 in English and held by 387 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Arthur C. Clarke by Eric S Rabkin ( Book )
11 editions published between 1979 and 1988 in English and Undetermined and held by 373 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mars : a tour of the human imagination by Eric S Rabkin ( Book )
5 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 292 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"In this book Eric Rabkin weaves a chronological tale of many threads, including mythology, astrology, astronomy, literary criticism, and cultural studies." "More than 60 brief chapters focus on people, events, or phenomena concerning the eternal object of curiosity, Mars. This series of readable, illustrated chapters can be sampled at will for the fun of discovery, read sequentially as a connected history, or enjoyed as a resource for the contemplation. Featuring over 100 illustrations, this unique examination of humanity's most storied companion serves as a resource for the study of ourselves."--BOOK JACKET
Fights of fancy : armed conflict in science fiction and fantasy ( Book )
3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 292 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Teaching writing that works : a group approach to practical English by Eric S Rabkin ( Book )
5 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.31 for Fantastic ... to 0.79 for Fights of ...)
Alternative Names
ラブキン, エリック
Languages
English (146)
Italian (1)
Covers