WorldCat Identities

Picoche, Jean Louis

Overview
Works: 73 works in 186 publications in 5 languages and 1,397 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Biography  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Sources  History  Church history  Fiction 
Roles: Author, Editor, Thesis advisor, Other, Translator, Author of introduction, Annotator
Classifications: PQ6527, 862.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jean Louis Picoche
Un romántico español : Enrique Gil y Carrasco (1815-1846) by Jean Louis Picoche( Book )

13 editions published in 1978 in Spanish and English and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El zapatero y el Rey : primera y segunda partes by José Zorrilla( Book )

14 editions published in 1980 in 4 languages and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Los amantes de Teruel by Juan Eugenio Hartzenbusch( Book )

30 editions published between 1970 and 1980 in 4 languages and held by 214 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Este libro es parte de la colección e-Libro en BiblioBoard
El señor de Bembibre by Enrique Gil y Carrasco( Book )

16 editions published between 1986 and 1989 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Este libro es parte de la colección e-Libro en BiblioBoard
El trovador : (drama) ; Los hijos del tío Tronera : (sainete) by Antonio García Gutiérrez( Book )

14 editions published between 1979 and 1987 in Spanish and held by 150 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Don Juan Tenorio ; El Capitán Montoya by José Zorrilla( Book )

8 editions published in 1992 in Spanish and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Don Juan Tenorio (drama) ; Un testigo de bronce (poema) by José Zorrilla( Book )

5 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Los amantes de Teruel. by Juan Eugenio Hartzenbusch( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in French and Spanish and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Six petits Faust by Jean Louis Picoche( Book )

3 editions published between 1994 and 1995 in French and Spanish and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El trovador [Drama] ; Los hijos del tio Tronera: [sainete] by Antonio García Gutiérrez( )

3 editions published in 1979 in Spanish and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Don Juan Tenorio : ; Un Testigo de bronce by José Zorrilla( Book )

3 editions published in 1986 in Spanish and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Don Juan Tenorio : (drama) by José Zorrilla( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in Spanish and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Un Romántico español: Enrique Gil y Carrasco : 1815-1846 by Jean Louis Picoche( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in Spanish and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Los Amantes de Teruel. Introduction, édition critique et synoptique précédées d'une étude sur le monde du théâtrè a Madrid entre 1833 et 1850, par Jean-Louis Picoche by Juan Eugenio Hartzenbusch( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in French and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les Relations entre l'Église et l'État espagnol de 1851 à 1860 le Concordat et son application by Brigitte Journeau( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La Poésie lyrique religieuse en Espagne de 1808 à 1875 by Monique Langlois( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in French and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

IT IS DIFFICULT TO ESTABLISH THE LIMITS OF RELIGIOUS POETRY WITH THE SPANISH WORLD IN THE STATE OF CRISIS AND THE CHURCH UNDERGOING PERSECUTION, ALL WAS NOT IN ITS FAVOUR. YET IT EXISTED. FOR THE CRITIC, THE CATHOLIC CRITIC IN PARTICULAR, IT PROVIDES A THEME POR REFLECTION. IT WAS AN INTEGRAL PART OF CULTURAL LIFE, AND OBVIOUSLY HAD ITS PLACE IN SPIRITUAL LIFE. IT PERMEATED SALONS, CENACLES, FAMILY LIFE. IT DEVELOPED AT THE SAME SPEED AS THE PRESS, ESPECIALLY FROM 1838 ONWARD. THE LITURGICAL CALENDAR, ESPECIALLY HOLY WEEK LENT ITSELF TO POETRY. THERE WERE SPECIFIC COLLECTIONS OF RELIGIOUS POETRY OTHER THAN PRAYER BOOKS BUT EVEN THESE WERE OFTEN WRITTEN BY RENOWNED POETS. RELIGIOUS POEMS WERE ALSO TO BE FOUND IN COLLECTIONS ALONG SIDE SECULAR POETRY. RELIGIOUS INSPIRATION MOVED ANDALUSIANS AND WOMEN ALIKE. POETRY OF THE VIRGEN MARY WAS GIVEN A PLACE OF PARTICULAR IMPORTANCE. GOD'S SELF REVELATION WITHIN NATURE ALREADY A BIBLICAL THEME, BECAME IMPORTANT BUT VEERED LITTLE TOWARDS PANTHEISM. THE POETRY ALSO REACTED TO EVENTS IN THE WORD, NOTABLY ANTI-CLERICAL MEASURES. IT DEFENDED OR CRITICIZED THE POPE. IT REACTED AGAINST IDEAS BY ATTACKING ATHEISM AND BY REFLECTING UPON SCIENCE AND REASON. IT WAS APOLOGETIC
Saint Martin : la souffrance et la gloire : drame en quatre actes et onze tableaux by Jean Louis Picoche( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La vie est un bal masqué : une chouannerie espagnole by Jean Louis Picoche( Book )

1 edition published in 1998 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Un romantique espagnol, Enrique Gil y Carrasco ' (1815-1846) ' by Jean Louis Picoche( Book )

3 editions published in 1972 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clovis ou Le destin chrétien de la France : drame en deux actes et huit tableaux by Jean Louis Picoche( Book )

2 editions published in 1996 in French and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.40 for Los amante ... to 0.97 for Un romanti ...)

El zapatero y el Rey : primera y segunda partes
Covers
El señor de Bembibre
Alternative Names
Jean-Louis Picoche born 1931; VIAF 29548801

Languages