WorldCat Identities

National Archives (U.S.)

Overview
Works: 3,703 works in 5,767 publications in 1 language and 20,842 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History  Reference works  Legislative materials  Sources  Catalogs  Nonfiction films  Documentary films  Annual reports  Biography 
Roles: Composer, Editor, Other, Distributor
Classifications: KF70, 353.005
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about National Archives (U.S.)
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by National Archives (U.S.)
Federal register( )

in English and held by 1,188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The Federal Register is the official daily publication for Rules, Proposed Rules, and Notices of Federal agencies and organizations, as well as Executive Orders and other Presidential Documents."
[Index (soundex) to the population schedules of the thirteenth census of the United States, 1910 Pennsylvania]( )

334 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 337 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Federal register by United States( )

in English and No Linguistic content and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotation, annual report by United States( )

in English and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sit down and fight : Walter Reuther and the rise of the auto workers union( Visual )

4 editions published between 1992 and 2010 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tells the story of Walter Reuther, a man whose leadership and vision of worker's rights changed the way America worked
The federal register indexes by United States( )

in English and held by 165 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Memphis Belle : a story of a flying fortress by USA( Visual )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two versions of the William Wyler 1944 Memphis Belle documentary are contained on disc one: a widescreen version created through a high-definition transfer of the Smithsonian holding, and a full screen digitally-restored version with color correction. Disc two contains bonus material
Index to Mexican War pension applications by Barbara Schull Wolfe( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

It is important to realize that "no less than 21 military campaigns were conducted by American military personnel", thus there are records of veterans of other wars also in these records.--Pref
Germany surrenders unconditionally : facsimiles of the documents by National Archives (U.S.)( )

1 edition published in 1945 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guide to the records of the United States House of Representatives at the National Archives, 1789-1989 by United States( )

4 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preliminary inventory of the records of the United States Counsel for the Prosecution of Axis Criminality by National Archives (U.S.)( )

1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vietnam : a retrospective( Visual )

2 editions published between 2008 and 2010 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of films from the National Archives that include how the U.S. involvement in the Vietnam war began, rescue missions, actual footage of daily activities, combat operations, and personal stories. Also included is a look at Vietnam's history, culture and economy, and a military training film about an airman who suffers medical consequences by not taking the necessary precautions as instructed by the Department of Defense
[Index (soundex) to the population schedules of the 12th census of the United States, Indiana]( )

96 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The care of records in a national emergency by Society of American Archivists( Book )

1 edition published in 1941 in English and held by 98 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Federal records of World War II by National Archives (U.S.)( Book )

6 editions published between 1950 and 1982 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Index (soundex) to the population schedules of the twelfth census of the United States, 1900, Iowa]( )

89 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The charters of freedom : "a new world is at hand" : based on an exhibition in the National Archives rotunda for the charters of freedom by Stacey Bredhoff( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preliminary inventory - The National Archives by National Archives (U.S.)( )

in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.08 for The Presid ... to 0.95 for [Index (so ...)

The charters of freedom : "a new world is at hand" : based on an exhibition in the National Archives rotunda for the charters of freedom
Covers
Alternative Names
Estados Unidos. Archives Estabishment

Estados Unidos. Office of Archivist of the United States

Forente stater National Archives

NARA.

NARS

National Archives.

National Archives at Philadelphia

National Archives (Estados Unidos)

National Archives Mid Atlantic Region

NWCCA

Office of Archivist of the United States.

Spojené státy americké. National Archives

Spojené státy americké. Office of Archivist of the United States

Stany Zjednoczone National Archives

United States National Archives

United States National Archives and Records Administration

United States National Archives Establishment.

Национален архив во Колеџ Парк

Languages
English (1,123)