WorldCat Identities

University of Oxford

Overview
Works: 25,662 works in 37,483 publications in 10 languages and 242,566 library holdings
Genres: History  Catalogs  Conference proceedings  Poetry  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Controversial literature  Charters  Sources  Union lists (Library catalogs)  Rules 
Roles: Editor, Degree grantor, Other, Publisher, Printer, Redactor, Originator, Creator, Dedicatee
Classifications: AC4, 530.82
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about University of Oxford
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by University of Oxford
Turning points in physics : a series of lectures given at Oxford University in Trinity term, 1958 by R. J Blin-Stoyle( Book )
8 editions published between 1959 and 1961 in English and held by 579 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"Based on the paper read on selected aspects of this vast theme."
Scientific change; historical studies in the intellectual, social, and technical conditions for scientific discovery and technical invention, from antiquity to the present by A. C Crombie( Book )
5 editions published in 1963 in English and held by 534 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tracts for the times by John Henry Newman( Book )
47 editions published between 1837 and 1969 in English and held by 442 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Presents excerpts from the American editions of the "Tracts for the Times," published in 1839-1840. Notes that the text is provided online as a part of Project Canterbury. Includes tracts on the Catholic Church, alterations in the Liturgy, church services, the Gospel, and more
Computing methods in crystallography by J. S Rollett( Book )
7 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 375 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Computing Methods in Crystallography is a collection of lectures given at a two-week Summer School held in Oxford, UK in August 1962. About forty-five crystallographers focused on advances in the use of computing methods in crystallography. The discussions are organized around four themes: algebra, statistics, phase determination, and programming. This book is comprised of 20 chapters and begins with an introduction to the algebra required for the fundamental operations of transformation of coordinates, interpolation, and approximation of trigonometric and exponential functions, as well as sol
Studies in the synoptic problem by W Sanday( Book )
12 editions published between 1911 and 2004 in English and held by 374 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Studies in Medieval French : presented to Alfred Ewert in honour of his seventieth birthday by University of Oxford( Book )
4 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Advertisements from the delegates of convocation for His Majesties reception for the leads of houses to deliver with great charge unto their companies by University of Oxford( )
9 editions published between 1663 and 1695 in English and held by 284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tracts for the times ( )
in English and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Vols. 1-2 contain records of the church, no. I-XXV, called also Tracts of the times (unnumbered)
A catalogue of the several pictures statues, and busto's, in the Picture Gallery, Bodleian Library, and Ashmolean Museum, at Oxford by University of Oxford( )
9 editions published between 1764 and 1793 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A catalogue of incunabula in all the libraries of Oxford University outside the Bodleian by Dennis E Rhodes( Book )
6 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Epicedia Academiæ Oxoniensis in obitum serenissimæ Mariæ principis arausionensis ( )
11 editions published between 1660 and 1985 in Latin and Greek, Modern and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Proceedings of the XIIIth International Congress of Byzantine Studies, Oxford, 5-10 September 1966 by International Congress of Byzantine Studies( Book )
4 editions published between 1967 and 1978 in English and Multiple languages and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Academiæ Oxoniensis Gratulatio pro exoptato Serenissimi Regis Guilielmi ex Hibernia reditu by University of Oxford( Book )
10 editions published in 1690 in 3 languages and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Electromagnetic distance measurement; a symposium held in Oxford under the auspices of Special Study Group No. 19, 6-11 September, 1965 by Symposium on Electromagnetic Distance Measurement( Book )
4 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 221 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Epicedia Academiæ Oxoniensis, in obitum celsissimi principis Henrici ducis Glocestrensis by University of Oxford( Book )
11 editions published in 1660 in Latin and held by 215 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Musarum Oxoniensium Epibathpia Serenissimæ Reginarum Mariæ ex batavia feliciter reduci publico voto D.D.D by University of Oxford( Book )
6 editions published in 1643 in Latin and English and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.15 for Dead as a ... to 0.90 for Academiæ O ...)
Alternative Names
Academia Oxoniensis
Daigaku
Daigaku Oxford
Daxue
Daxue Niujin
Daxue Oxford
Ǧāmiʻat Uksfurd Inǧiltira
Jāmiʻat Uksfūrd
Niujin-Daxue
Okkusufōdo-Daigaku
Oksfordas universitāte
Oxford
Oxford (GB)
Oxford (Oxfordshire) University
Oxford University
Prifysgol Rhydychen
Universitas Oxford
Universitas oxoniensis
Universitas Oxoniensis (Oxford)
Universität Oxford
Université d'Oxford
Université Oxford
University of Oxford
Uniwersytet Oksfordzki.
Uniwersytet w Oksfordzie.
オックスフォード ダイガク
Languages
Covers