WorldCat Identities

Barondess, Jeremiah A. 1924-

Overview
Works: 36 works in 107 publications in 3 languages and 5,294 library holdings
Genres: Encyclopedias  Case studies  Conference papers and proceedings  Biography  History 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Director
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jeremiah A Barondess
 
Most widely held works by Jeremiah A Barondess
Changing health care systems and rheumatic disease by Institute of Medicine (U.S.)( )

9 editions published between 1900 and 1997 in English and held by 1,967 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Care of the elderly patient : policy issues and research opportunities : report of a forum of the Council on Health Care Technology by Institute of Medicine Staff( )

15 editions published in 1989 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,464 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guiding principle of the Council on Health Care Technology is a special focus on medical technology assessment measures that coincide with patient well-being, quality of health care, and quality of life. Of particular concern is care of the elderly, which constitutes a special and vulnerable patient population. This comprehensive book discusses the appropriate use of technology to minimize risks posed to the elderly patient in the delivery of health care services. It covers home and community care as well as acute hospital care, and system resources and constraints
The Oxford medical companion by John N. (John Nicholas) Walton( Book )

9 editions published between 1994 and 1998 in English and held by 792 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Differential diagnosis : the interpretation of clinical evidence by A. McGehee Harvey( Book )

11 editions published in 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 291 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Textbook of diagnostic medicine( Book )

4 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Differential diagnosis by Abner MacGehee Harvey( Book )

7 editions published between 1979 and 1994 in English and held by 168 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diagnostic approaches to presenting syndromes by Jeremiah A Barondess( Book )

7 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Persisting Osler : selected transactions of the first ten years of the American Osler Society( Book )

4 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The persisting Osler, II : selected transactions of the American Osler Society, 1981-1990( Book )

6 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The persisting Osler--III : selected transactions of the American Osler Society, 1991-2000( Book )

5 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The persisting Osler IV : selected transactions of the American Osler Society 2001-2010( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diagnóstico clínico en medicina( Book )

3 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in Spanish and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the Mayoral Commission to Review the Health and Hospitals Corporation( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Diagnostica clinica orientata per problemi by A. H Samiy( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in Italian and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Municipal support of biomedical research by Jeremiah A Barondess( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Future of the practice of medicine( Visual )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Dr. Barondess, professor of clinical medicine at the New York Hospital-Cornell Medical Center looks at the reasons for the external and internal challenges directed to the "professional establishment" to reshape medical education and make changes in medical practice. He also assesses the evidence regarding the public's desires for changes and identifies the areas where strong professional input is needed to prepare today's health care system for the future. Drs. Hook and Hunter offer their comments on Dr. Barondess' presentation
Clinical management and control of tuberculosis, October 28-30, 1992( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Educating practitioners in the appropriate use of technology : special section( )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Diagnosi differenziale : l'interpretazione dell'evidenza clinica by Abner McGehee Harvey( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in Italian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Pandemic preparedness and hard to reach populations by David Vlahov( )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.22 (from 0.06 for Changing h ... to 0.99 for Diagnostic ...)

The Oxford medical companion
Covers
Care of the elderly patient : policy issues and research opportunities : report of a forum of the Council on Health Care TechnologyThe Oxford medical companionThe persisting Osler--III : selected transactions of the American Osler Society, 1991-2000
Alternative Names
Barondess, J. A.

Barondess, Jeremiah A.

Languages