WorldCat Identities

Illinois Department of Local Government Affairs

Overview
Works: 405 works in 526 publications in 1 language and 1,703 library holdings
Genres: Handbooks and manuals  Directories  Periodicals  Architectural drawings  Popular works 
Classifications: HT167.5.I3, 711.409773
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Illinois
Downtown improvement manual by Emanuel Berk( Book )

9 editions published between 1975 and 1981 in English and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Play areas for low income housing by University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign( Book )

5 editions published between 1972 and 1974 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Intergovernmental cooperation in Illinois by Illinois( Book )

4 editions published between 1976 and 1979 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guide to Illinois state services by Illinois( Book )

5 editions published between 1976 and 1979 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Home rule for small municipalities in Illinois by Illinois( )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

LGA reports( )

in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Housing needs analysis handbook for Illinois by University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign( Book )

4 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collective bargaining/labor relations : a guide book for local government by Illinois( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proposed policies of the State of Illinois for model cities( )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Saving water by Illinois( )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Site improvement handbook for multifamily housing by University of Illinois (Urbana-Champaign campus)( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Land use for the year 2000, development alternatives : Madison, St. Clair and Monroe counties, Illinois by Southwestern Illinois Metropolitan and Regional Planning Commission( )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This report presents a year 2000 land use development plan for Madison, St. Clair and Monroe Counties, Illinois. The land use plan is based on an analysis of the region's physical and socio-economic characteristics, and reflects an extension of existing population, employment, and development trends. The plan is intended to serve as a guide for the region's future growth, and also as a uniform planning basis for the continuous update and review of intra-regional comprehensive and functional plans. Therefore, every attempt has been made to coordinate the previous efforts of the many organizations engaged in the planning activities in the three-county region. This report also presents a conceptualized alternative growth pattern. The conceptual alternative considers the possible impacts of a number of still speculative development proposals, and presents schematically the probable alterations in projected land use which could result from their implementation."--Preliminary page
Physical resource management series by Illinois( )

in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Land use element guidelines for local and areawide agencies : preliminary draft by Illinois( )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monitoring housing needs in Illinois : an ongoing housing market analysis model( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Risk management : a guide book for local governments by Illinois( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Guides for flood plain regulations by Illinois( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Summary report and recommendations of the Small Community Problems Committee for the Governor's Rural Development Cabinet by Illinois( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Illinois Landsat feasibility study by John A Bishop( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Expanded roles for regional planning commissions : a preliminary inquiry by University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign( )

3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.52 for Department ... to 0.80 for A plan to ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityIllinois. Department of Commerce and Community Affairs

Department of Local Government Affairs

Illinois. Dept. of Local Government Affairs

Illinois. Local Government Affairs, Department of

Languages
English (72)