WorldCat Identities

University of California, Los Angeles Center for Russian and East European Studies

Overview
Works: 9 works in 15 publications in 1 language and 1,681 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  History  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Los Angeles University of California
Religion and nationalism in Soviet and East European politics( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 498 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Creation of Yugoslavia, 1914-1918( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 494 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fiction and drama in Eastern and Southeastern Europe : evolution and experiment in the postwar period : proceedings of the 1978 UCLA Conference by University of California (Berkeley)( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 290 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population and migration trends in Eastern Europe by Huey Louis Kostanick( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 285 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Aspects of the Balkans : Continuity and change : Contributions to the international Balkan conference held at UCLA, Los Angeles, Calif., October 23-28, 1969 by Henrik Birnbaum( Book )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Medieval Russian culture( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A stimulating and provocative collection, these essays challenge received notions about the culture and history of medieval Russia and offer fresh approaches to problems of textual interpretation, the theory of the medieval text, and the analysis of alternative, nonverbal texts. The contributors, international specialists from many disciplines, investigate issues ranging over history, cultural anthropology, art history, and ritual. They have produced a worthy companion to the first volume of Medieval Russian Culture, published in 1984
Law and economy after the disintegration of the USSR : the ninth annual international law symposium, Los Angeles, CA, June 12 & June 13, 1992( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.42 for Medieval R ... to 1.00 for Law and ec ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUniversity of California, Los Angeles. Center for European and Russian Studies

controlled identityUniversity of California, Los Angeles. Russian and East European Studies Center

California. University. University at Los Angeles. Center for Russian and East European Studies.

Center for Russian and East European Studies

CREES

CREES (University of California, Los Angeles. Center for Russian and East European Studies)

UCLA Center for Russian and Estern European Studies

University of California Los Angelos Center for Russian and Eastern European Studies

Languages
English (15)