WorldCat Identities

Buccellati, Giorgio

Overview
Works: 178 works in 359 publications in 4 languages and 2,364 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Art 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Recipient, Correspondent
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Giorgio Buccellati
 
Most widely held works by Giorgio Buccellati
Cities and nations of ancient Syria : an essay on political institutions with special reference to the Israelite kingdoms by Giorgio Buccellati( Book )

15 editions published in 1967 in English and Italian and held by 268 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Amorites of the Ur III period by Giorgio Buccellati( Book )

20 editions published in 1966 in English and Italian and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Approaches to the study of the ancient Near East : a volume of studies offered to Ignace Jay Gelb on the occasion of his 65th birthday, October 14, 1972 by Giorgio Buccellati( Book )

17 editions published between 1972 and 1973 in 3 languages and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A monster really does come to Spence's room when the lights go out, but this time he captures it himself
Cuneiform texts from Nippur : the eighth and ninth seasons by Giorgio Buccellati( Book )

10 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Critique of Archaeological Reason : Structural, Digital and Philosophical Aspects of the Excavated Record by Giorgio Buccellati( Book )

12 editions published between 2016 and 2017 in English and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The inquiry into the nature of archaeology and its theoretical presuppositions leads to unexpected results. The question about its nature is a question about distinctiveness: what is unique about the discipline that sets it apart from the others? The question about theoretical presuppositions relates to the conditions that make this distinctiveness possible: what is the frame of reference within which such uniqueness can best be understood? Unexpected results emerge when one sees archaeological reason emerge as an independent dimension of human reason and become a mode of thought. As such, it affects the way in which we view reality, so that the theoretical presuppositions loom even larger, and require a correspondingly fuller elaboration"--
The Shape of the past : studies in honor of Franklin D. Murphy( Book )

6 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 158 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mozan 1, the soundings of the first two seasons by Giorgio Buccellati( Book )

6 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fourth season : introduction and the stratigraphic record by Giorgio Buccellati( Book )

8 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A structural grammar of Babylonian by Giorgio Buccellati( Book )

11 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Syro-Mesopotamian studies, a preface by Giorgio Buccellati( Book )

7 editions published between 1977 and 1980 in English and French and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The descent of Inanna as a ritual journey to Kutha? by Giorgio Buccellati( Book )

7 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mozan 2 : the epigraphic finds of the sixth season by Lucio Milano( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The third season : introduction and the stratigraphic record by Giorgio Buccellati( Book )

4 editions published between 1978 and 1987 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A cuneiform tablet of the early second millennium B.C by Giorgio Buccellati( Book )

3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General introduction and the stratigraphic record of the first two seasons by Giorgio Buccellati( Book )

3 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

IIMAS, field encoding manual (non-digital) by Giorgio Buccellati( Book )

5 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Digital plotting of archaeological floor plans by Giorgio Buccellati( Book )

4 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quando in alto i cieli-- : la spiritualità mesopotamica a confronto con quella biblica by Giorgio Buccellati( Book )

5 editions published in 2012 in Italian and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alle origini della politica : la formazione e la crescita dello Stato in Siro-Mesopotamia by Giorgio Buccellati( Book )

5 editions published in 2013 in Italian and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the Akkadian "attributive" genetive; and the case against the alleged Akkadian plural morpheme - ānū by Giorgio Buccellati( Book )

4 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.23 for Toward a s ... to 0.85 for Quando in ...)

Alternative Names
Buccellati, G.

Buccellati, G. 1937-

Giorgio Buccellati American archaeologist

Giorgio Buccellati archeologo italiano

Giorgio Buccellati Italiaans antropoloog

Languages