WorldCat Identities

University of Washington Fisheries Research Institute

Overview
Works: 901 works in 1,103 publications in 1 language and 4,205 library holdings
Genres: Conference proceedings 
Roles: Researcher
Classifications: QL623.4, 597.55
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about University of Washington Publications about University of Washington
Publications by University of Washington Publications by University of Washington
Most widely held works about University of Washington
 
Most widely held works by University of Washington
Responses of teleost fish to environmental stress by Lynwood S Smith ( Book )
2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The effect of fishing on stocks of halibut in the Pacific by William Francis Thompson ( Book )
1 edition published in 1950 in English and held by 104 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Epibenthic zooplankton assemblages at selected sites along the Strait of Juan de Fuca by Charles A Simenstad ( Book )
4 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Methods for the estimation of krill abundance in the Antarctic by Ole Alfred Mathisen ( Book )
3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Species synopses : life histories of selected fish and shellfish of the northeast Pacific and Bering Sea ( Book )
2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
This collection of seven papers covers the life histories of northern pink shrimp, Pacific sand lance, Pacific herring, walleye pollock, market squid and Pacific halibut in the Gulf of Alaska, the North Pacific and the Bering Sea, including literature surveys and bibliographies
The postwar expansion of Russia's fishing industry by Library of Congress ( Book )
2 editions published in 1964 in English and held by 55 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Effects of log dumping and rafting on the marine environment of southeast Alaska : final report for period July 1, 1972-August 30, 1973 by Bruce Pease ( Book )
2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Fish food habits studies : proceedings of the third Pacific workshop, December 6-9, 1981, Asilomar Conference Center, Pacific Grove, California by GUTSHOP '81 ( Book )
3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Fish food habits studies : 1st Pacific Northwest Technical Workshop, workshop proceedings, Astoria, Oregon, October 13-15, 1976 by Pacific Northwest Fish Food Habits Studies Workshop ( Book )
1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gutshop '81 : fish food habits studies : proceedings of the third Pacific Workshop, December 6-9, 1981, Asilomar Conference Center, Pacific Grove, California by $(3e : Pacific Grove Fish food habits studies ( Book )
3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Fish food habits studies : proceedings of the 2d Pacific Northwest Technical Workshop, October 10-13, 1978, Lake Wilderness Conference Center, Maple Valley, Wash. by Pacific Northwest Technical Workshop ( Book )
3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A systems analysis of the Bristol Bay sockeye salmon fishery by Daniel H McKenzie ( Book )
1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Stock assessment by echo integration and its application to juvenile sockeye salmon in Lake Washington by Richard E Thorne ( Book )
1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report of operations by University of Washington ( )
in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Acoustic techniques of fish population estimation with special reference to echo integration by Richard E Thorne ( Book )
2 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Puget Sound baseline program nearshore fish survey : final report, July 1974-June 1977, to Washington State Department of Ecology ( Book )
2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A universal interface amplifier for coupling an echo sounder to a magnetic tape recorder by Edmund Pierce Nunnallee ( Book )
1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Gutshop '78 : fish food habits studies : proceedings of the second Pacific Northwest Technical Workshop, October 10-13, 1978, Lake Wilderness Conference Center, Maple Valley, Washington by Pacific Northwest Technical Workshop ( Book )
1 edition published in 1979 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.89 (from 0.00 for Fisheries ... to 1.00 for Records, 1 ...)
Alternative Names
University of Washington. College of Fisheries. Fisheries Research Institute
University of Washington. Fishery Research Institute
University of Washington. School of Fisheries. Fisheries Research Institute
Washington (State). University. Fisheries Research Institute
Languages
English (43)