WorldCat Identities

Dornberg, John

Overview
Works: 50 works in 188 publications in 5 languages and 6,892 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  History  Biographies  Local history  Military history 
Roles: Author, Creator, Translator
Classifications: DK275.B7, 947.0850924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Dornberg
Brezhnev ; the masks of power by John Dornberg( Book )

17 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 1,228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Munich 1923 : the story of Hitler's first grab for power by John Dornberg( Book )

9 editions published between 1982 and 1998 in English and German and held by 957 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The other Germany by John Dornberg( Book )

27 editions published between 1968 and 1970 in 4 languages and held by 713 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new Germans : thirty years after by John Dornberg( Book )

11 editions published between 1975 and 1976 in English and held by 598 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The new tsars : Russia under Stalin's heirs by John Dornberg( Book )

7 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 584 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Newsweek's Moscow Bureau Chief's report on the effect of new-Stalinism on every aspect of contemporary Soviet life
Schizophrenic Germany by John Dornberg( Book )

10 editions published in 1961 in 4 languages and held by 476 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Objective view of the postwar aftermath of the Nazi state, and a study of the split society which is present day Germany
Eastern Europe : a Communist kaleidoscope by John Dornberg( Book )

5 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 468 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explores the history, politics, economics, technological and artistic developments, and quality of life of five Eastern European countries: Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Poland, and Romania
Central and Eastern Europe by John Dornberg( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 412 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The many developments, changes, and issues arising in Central and Eastern Europe since the end of the Cold War in 1990 are discussed along with information on the 12 countries that were, at the beginning of 1995, independent countries with U.N. membership
The two Germanys by John Dornberg( Book )

4 editions published between 1974 and 1975 in English and held by 372 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traces the history of East and West Germany and discusses the social, geographic, and political similarities and differences of the two countries
Western Europe by John Dornberg( Book )

6 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 330 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Explores the geography, ethnic groups, history, development, institutions, and operations of the European Union, discussing the region's economic, social, political, and cultural developments; and takes an individual look at each of Western Europe's independent, sovereign, and diplomatically recognized states
The Soviet Union today by John Dornberg( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 323 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines the people and life of the contemporary Soviet Union
The putsch that failed : Munich, 1923 : Hitler's rehearsal for power by John Dornberg( Book )

8 editions published in 1982 in English and Italian and held by 163 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Breschnew : Profil des Herrschers im Kreml by John Dornberg( Book )

9 editions published between 1973 and 1974 in 3 languages and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Caesar's nightmare : an ambush in the forest( Visual )

4 editions published between 1992 and 2016 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Archaeologists piece together information about the massacre of Roman troops in 9 A.D. by German resistance forces led by Arminius
Hitlers Marsch zur Feldherrnhalle : München, 8. und 9. November 1923 by John Dornberg( Book )

4 editions published in 1983 in German and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Der Hitlerputsch : München, 8. und 9. November 1923 by John Dornberg( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in German and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Breznev by John Dornberg( Book )

5 editions published in 1976 in Spanish and Italian and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Central and Eastern Europe by John Dornberg( Book )

6 editions published in 1995 in English and Undetermined and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The many developments, changes, and issues arising in Central and Eastern Europe since the end of the Cold War in 1990 are discussed along with information on the 12 countries that were, at the beginning of 1995, independent countries with U.N. membership
Germania schizofrenica by John Dornberg( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in Italian and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bolieriniefu by John Dornberg( Book )

4 editions published between 1975 and 1978 in Chinese and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.26 for Central an ... to 0.98 for Germania s ...)

Brezhnev ; the masks of power
Covers
Central and Eastern EuropeWestern EuropeCentral and Eastern Europe
Alternative Names
Duoenboge, Yaohan

Duo'enboge, Yuehan

John Dornberg born:1931-08-22 ied:2000-02-09 Dornberg, John, 1931-....

ドーンバーグ, ジョン

Languages