WorldCat Identities

University of Chicago Department of Anthropology

Overview
Works: 124 works in 188 publications in 3 languages and 1,719 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Exhibition catalogs  Maps  Periodicals  Outlines and syllabi  Bibliography 
Roles: Other
Classifications: P105, 401
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about University of Chicago
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by University of Chicago
Language in culture : conference on the interrelations of language and other aspects of culture by Harry Hoijer( Book )

12 editions published between 1949 and 1977 in English and held by 933 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Archaeological explorations in Jo Daviess County, Illinois; the work of William Baker Nickerson (1895-1901) and the University of Chicago (1926-32) by John W Bennett( Book )

1 edition published in 1945 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Los Pueblos del Lago de Atitlán( Book )

2 editions published in 1968 in Spanish and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the Mr. and Mrs. Henry Pfeiffer Expedition for Huichol Ethnography : the Huichols, primitive artists by Robert M Zingg( Book )

3 editions published between 1938 and 1977 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symbolic dimensions of the Javanese house by Ward Keeler( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Federal Indian legislation and policies, a study packet( Book )

2 editions published between 1956 and 1958 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The North American Indians : 1950 distribution of descendants of the aboriginal population of Alaska, Canada and the United States by Sol Tax( )

2 editions published in 1960 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Syllabus of general anthropology; (Anthroplogy 220, 230, 240): Part I. Human origins; an introductory general course in anthropology (Anthropology 220 a, b, c) by University of Chicago( Book )

10 editions published between 1945 and 1947 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bulletin( )

in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Language in culture; proceedings of a conference on the interrelations of language and other aspects of culture by Harry Hoijer( Book )

3 editions published between 1954 and 1971 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the University of Chicago "Man-in-Nature" Project in Chiapas, Mexico by University of Chicago( Book )

4 editions published between 1959 and 1971 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El Tzeltal hablado( Book )

3 editions published between 1957 and 1958 in Spanish and Mayan languages and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Language in culture; conference on the interrelations of language and other aspects of culture. With papers by Franklin Fearing [and others.] by Harry Hoijer( Book )

4 editions published between 1955 and 1963 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on the "Man-in-Nature" Project of the Department of Anthropology of the University of Chicago in the Tzeltal-Tzotzil-speaking region of the State of Chiapas, Mexico by University of Chicago( Book )

1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The North American Indians : 1950 distribution of desendants of the aboriginal population of Alaska, Canada and the United States by Sol Tax( )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Human origins : an introduction to anthropology (Anthropology 220 a, b, c) : selected readings : series I by University of Chicago( Book )

3 editions published in 1945 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

University of Chicago Chiapas projects : roster of informants 1956-1962 by University of Chicago( Book )

1 edition published in 1971 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shakti : power in the conceptual structure of Karimpur religion by Susan Snow Wadley( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.35 for Language i ... to 1.00 for Records, ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUniversity of Chicago

Chicago Dept. of Anthropology

Chicago. University. Dept. of Anthropology.

University of Chicago. Anthropology Department

University of Chicago Anthropology Dept

University of Chicago. Dept. of Anthropology

University of Chicago. Division of the Social Sciences. Department of Anthropology

Languages