WorldCat Identities

Gardner, Paul Vickers 1908-1994

Overview
Works: 27 works in 64 publications in 2 languages and 2,410 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  History  Catalogs 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: NK5104, 748.2
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Paul Vickers Gardner
Glass by Paul Vickers Gardner( Book )

9 editions published between 1979 and 1982 in English and Undetermined and held by 763 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traces the history of ornamental and useful glass production from antiquity to the WW 1 years of 1914-1918 and touches upon a few of the important developments occurring later in the 20th century
Steuben: seventy years of American glassmaking by Paul N Perrot( Book )

3 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 555 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The glass of Frederick Carder by Paul Vickers Gardner( Book )

4 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 420 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Frederick Carder : portrait of a glassmaker by Paul Vickers Gardner( Book )

10 editions published in 1985 in English and Undetermined and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Turn of the century glass : the Murray Collection of Glass( Book )

4 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 233 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meissen and other German porcelain in the Alfred Duane Pell collection by National Collection of Fine Arts (U.S.)( Book )

5 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meissen and other German porcelain in the Alfred Duane Pell Collection by National Collection of Fine Arts (U.S.)( Book )

5 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The glass of Frederick Carder by Paul Vickers Gardner( Book )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The glass of Frederick Carder by Paul Vickers Gardner( Book )

3 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

American glass by Paul Vickers Gardner( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Steuben : seventy years of American glassmaking by Paul N Perrot( Book )

3 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exhibition of glass from private American collections and the Smithsonian Institution by Museum of Natural History (U.S.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Creative Glass Center of America : an overview by Karl C Hensel( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eighteenth-century porcelain at the Smithsonian : the Hans Syz collection by Paul Vickers Gardner( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exhibition of glass from private collections and the Smithsonian Institution by Museum of Natural History (U.S.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Steuben : 70 years of American glassmaking by Paul N Perrot( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Einfallsreich, originell, witzig : Glaskompositionen von Dan Dailey by Paul Vickers Gardner( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

American glass at Hillwood : index to catalogue #45 and explanations of coded location of objects - and abbreviations by Paul Vickers Gardner( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Steuben : seventy years of American glassmaking : [exhibition] by Paul N Perrot( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.22 for Glass / ... to 0.99 for Steuben : ...)

The glass of Frederick Carder
Covers
Alternative Names
Gardner, Paul V.

Gardner, Paul V. 1908-1994

Paul Vickers Gardner birth/death: 1908- or 1908-1994 LCAuth[n79138894] VIAF[33285375]

Languages
English (56)

German (1)