WorldCat Identities

Gonzales, Manuel G.

Overview
Works: 12 works in 62 publications in 4 languages and 3,955 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E184.M5, 973.046872
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Manuel G Gonzales
Mexicanos : a history of Mexicans in the United States by Manuel G Gonzales( Book )

22 editions published between 1999 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,656 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Mexicanos tells the rich and vibrant story of Mexicans in the United States. Emerging from the ruins of Aztec civilization and from centuries of Spanish contact with indigenous people, Mexican culture followed the Spanish colonial frontier northward and put its distinctive mark on what became the southwestern United States. Shaped by their Indian and Spanish ancestors, deeply influenced by Catholicism, and tempered by an often difficult existence, Mexicans continue to play an important role in U.S. society, even as the dominant Anglo culture strives to assimilate them." "Throughout this history, Gonzales attempts to do justice to the variety of experience in what is, after all, a heterogeneous community. He tells of vendidos (sellouts) and heroes, the legendary and the little-known, the failures and the triumphant. Thorough and balanced, Mexicanos makes a valuable contribution to the understanding of the Mexican population of the United States, a growing minority who will be a vital presence in twenty-first-century America."--Jacket
En aquel entonces = In years gone by : readings in Mexican-American history( Book )

4 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 293 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The politics of fear : how Republicans use money, race, and the media to win by Manuel G Gonzales( Book )

11 editions published between 2006 and 2016 in English and Danish and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Hispanic elite of the Southwest by Manuel G Gonzales( Book )

8 editions published between 1989 and 1990 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Andrea Costa and the rise of socialism in the Romagna by Manuel G Gonzales( Book )

5 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El tesoro del diablo : comedia en tres actos by Antonio Alverá Delgrás( Book )

4 editions published in 1855 in Spanish and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mendota : life and times of an emerging Latino community, 1891-2012 by Manuel G Gonzales( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Andrea Costa and the rise of socialism in the Romagna, 1871-1892 by Manuel G Gonzales( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mekishikokei beikokujin imin no rekishi( Book )

2 editions published in 2003 in Japanese and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Las conspiradoras : comedia en cinco actos, en prosa by Alexandre Dumas( Book )

1 edition published in 1861 in Spanish and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Arturo Tirado and the Teatro Azteca : Mexican popular culture in the central San Joaquin Valley by Manuel G Gonzales( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Andrea Costa and the rise of socialism in the Romagna (1880-1892) by Manuel G Gonzales( )

1 edition published in 1972 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.23 (from 0.11 for Mexicanos ... to 0.86 for Las conspi ...)

Mexicanos : a history of Mexicans in the United States
Alternative Names
Garcia Gonzales, Manuel 1943-

Gonzales, Manuel Garcia 1943-

ゴンサレス, マニュエル・G

Languages
Covers
En aquel entonces = In years gone by : readings in Mexican-American historyThe politics of fear : how Republicans use money, race, and the media to win