WorldCat Identities

Madore, B.

Overview
Works: 37 works in 104 publications in 1 language and 1,312 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Catalogs  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by B Madore
Globular clusters : based on the proceedings of a Nato Advanced Study Institute held at the Institute of Astronomy, University of Cambridge, August 1978 by NATO( Book )

11 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalogue of southern peculiar galaxies and associations by Halton C Arp( Book )

23 editions published between 1986 and 1987 in English and held by 234 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cepheids, theory and observations : proceedings of the IAU Colloquium no. 82 by IAU Colloquium( Book )

12 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New ideas in astronomy : proceedings of a conference held in honor of the 60th birthday of Halton C. Arp, Venice, Italy, May 5-7, 1987( Book )

9 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 226 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Galaxy distances and deviations from universal expansion by B Madore( Book )

15 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Feinheit method : a phase-independent formulation of the period-luminosity relation for Cepheids by B Madore( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

UBV photoelectric photometry of galactic and extragalactic cepheids by B Madore( Book )

2 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalog of blue and red supergiants in M33 by Georgi R Ivanov( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Catalogue of southern peculiar galaxies from the U.K. Schmidt Survey preliminary reductions of 36 fields by Halton C Arp( Book )

2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Index to photographs in Arp-Madore catalog of southern peculiar galaxies and associations by Halton C Arp( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Star counts in galaxies M33 by B Madore( )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalogue of southern peculiar galaxies and associations by Halton C Arp( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Galaxies and the universe : general information and integral properties of galaxies by B Madore( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Capabilities of the NASA/IPAC extragalactic database in the era of a global virtual observatory by J Mazzarella( Book )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A catalogue of southern peculiar galaxies from the U.K. Schmidt survey : preliminary reductions of 36 fields by Halton C Arp( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.60 for The Feinhe ... to 0.95 for A Catalogu ...)

A catalogue of southern peculiar galaxies and associations
Alternative Names
Madore, B. F.

Madore, Barry 1948-

Madore, Barry F.

Madore, Barry Francis.

Languages
English (85)

Covers
Galaxy distances and deviations from universal expansion