WorldCat Identities

Van Ballenberghe, Victor

Overview
Works: 18 works in 40 publications in 1 language and 824 library holdings
Genres: Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Film adaptations 
Roles: Author, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Victor Van Ballenberghe
Habitat relationships of moose on the Copper River Delta in coastal south-central Alaska by James G MacCracken( Book )

3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sexual segregation in Alaskan moose by Dale G Miquelle( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the company of moose by Victor Van Ballenberghe( Book )

8 editions published between 2004 and 2013 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wildlife biologist Victor Van Ballenberghe has studied wild moose in the field for 35 years. He gives insights into the species, their habitat and predators, and shares intimate stories about the moose he has studied for extensive periods. The beauty of these creatures, their strange grace and gentle nature, and their personalities are captured in lively text and dramatic full-color photos.--From publisher description
Ecology of the timber wolf in northeastern Minnesota by Victor Van Ballenberghe( Book )

4 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 177 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Final report on the effects of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline on moose movements by Victor Van Ballenberghe( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Summarizes studies on the effects of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline on moose migration between 1974 and 1977
Ecology, movements and population characteristics of timber wolves in northeastern Minnesota by Victor Van Ballenberghe( )

5 editions published between 1972 and 1973 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the company of moose : an upclose documentary( Visual )

2 editions published between 2009 and 2010 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biologist Vic VanBallenberghe has spent more time living with wild moose than anyone in the world. Determined to learn more about Vic's life work, his son, documentary filmmaker Jonathan VanBallenberghe, chronicles a season of Vic's research at Denali National Park in Alaska
First interim report of the moose-pipeline technical evaluation study by Victor Van Ballenberghe( Book )

2 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1974-75 study of moose along a section of the Trans-Alaska pipeline between Glennallen and Paxson
Second interim report on the effects of the Trans-Alaska Pipeline on moose movements by Victor Van Ballenberghe( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1974-76 studies of moose along a section of the Trans-Alaska pipeline between Glennallen and Paxson
Sexual segregation in Alaskan moose( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sexual Segregation in Alaskan Moose by Dale G Miquelle( Book )

2 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Intensity of interactions between rutting bull moose in central Alaska by James M Peek( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Movements, home range and habitat use of moose as determined by radio-tracking by Victor Van Ballenberghe( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Behavioral ecology of moose in Denali National Park and Preserve, Alaska by Dale G Miquelle( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Three sex-specific behavioral traits in a population of moose (Alces alces) in Denali National Park, Alaska, are described, and the sex-specific relative costs and benefits of each trait are assessed. Chapter 1 covers scent-urination during rut; chapter 2 covers appetite suppression by males during rut (including data from Isle Royale National Park); and chapter 3 covers sexual segregation
Utility of multiple equilibrium concepts applied to population dynamics of moose by Victor Van Ballenberghe( )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Denali moose survey letter by Victor Van Ballenberghe( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Effects of predation on moose numbers : a review of recent North America studies by Victor Van Ballenberghe( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Predator and prey demography and kill rates -- Recent case histories -- Conceptual models of moose/predator interactions -- Research needs
Denali moose survey letter by Victor Van Ballenberghe( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.29 for In the com ... to 0.95 for Sexual seg ...)

In the company of moose
Covers
Alternative Names
Ballenberghe, Victor Van

Van Ballenberghe, Victor

VanBallenberghe, Victor

Languages
English (39)