WorldCat Identities

Knight, Etheridge 1931-1991

Overview
Works: 75 works in 159 publications in 2 languages and 5,153 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Interviews  Juvenile works  Biography  Personal narratives 
Roles: Author, Contributor
Classifications: PS3561.N45, 811.54
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Etheridge Knight
Black voices from prison by Etheridge Knight( Book )

13 editions published between 1968 and 1972 in English and Italian and held by 662 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems from prison by Etheridge Knight( Book )

16 editions published between 1968 and 2000 in English and held by 508 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Belly song and other poems by Etheridge Knight( Book )

6 editions published between 1973 and 1990 in English and held by 415 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Born of a woman : new and selected poems by Etheridge Knight( Book )

6 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 368 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

For black poets who think of suicide by Etheridge Knight( Book )

3 editions published between 1969 and 1970 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

2 poems for black relocation centers by Etheridge Knight( Book )

1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

So my soul can sing by Etheridge Knight( Recording )

6 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems, read by the author
Color : a sampling of contemporary African American writers( Visual )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Previously recorded sessions of African American poets reading selections from their work
A poem for brother/man : (after his recovery from an O.D.) by Etheridge Knight( Book )

2 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poetry from the masters : the Black Arts movement: an introduction to African-American poets( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes selected poems by fifteen African- American poets with brief introduction to each writer's life and works
Poems from prison by Etheridge Knight( Recording )

4 editions published between 1968 and 2009 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poet Etheridge Knight reads from his work Poems from prison with music in the background
Genesis by Etheridge Knight( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Etheridge Knight reads Poems from prison by Etheridge Knight( Recording )

3 editions published between 1968 and 1969 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our souls have grown deep like the rivers : Black poets read their work( Recording )

1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This compilation consists of recordings of African American poets reading their own work
Etheridge Knight by Etheridge Knight( Recording )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Etheridge Knight reads from his Poems from prison
Poetry on record : 98 poets read their work, 1888-2006( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Compilation of poems read by various authors, recorded from 1888 to 2006
African American literature : a brief introduction and anthology by Al Young( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poeting for Etheridge : Etheridge Knight 1931-1991( Visual )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The mastery of Etheridge Knight lives on in this warm and spirited home video footage recorded by Cloud House Poetry Archives on his birthday ... on April 19, 1987 ... This performance is preceded by a moving personal account of [Knight's] funeral by Robert Bly."
Talking leaves : a regional focus( Visual )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A series of interviews of Tennessee regional writers which focus on the writer as a personality and unique artist working in a clearly defined locale
Poetvision presents Etheridge Knight by Etheridge Knight( Visual )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Knight reads his poems and those of others
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.37 (from 0.05 for Etheridge ... to 0.93 for Authors, A ...)

Poems from prison
Alternative Names
Etheridge Knight African-American poet

Etheridge Knight Amerikaans dichter (1931-1991)

Etheridge Knight amerikansk poet

Etheridge Knight poeta statunitense

Languages
Covers
Poetry from the masters : the Black Arts movement: an introduction to African-American poetsPoetry on record : 98 poets read their work, 1888-2006African American literature : a brief introduction and anthology