WorldCat Identities

Ḥevrah la-ḥaḳirat Erets-Yiśraʼel ṿe-ʻatiḳoteha

Overview
Works: 340 works in 522 publications in 2 languages and 7,007 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings  Sources  Maps  Pictorial maps  History 
Roles: Editor, Publisher
Classifications: DS111.A1, 933
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Ḥevrah la-ḥaḳirat Erets-Yiśraʼel ṿe-ʻatiḳoteha
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Ḥevrah la-ḥaḳirat Erets-Yiśraʼel ṿe-ʻatiḳoteha
Israel exploration journal( )

in English and held by 798 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recent archaeology in the land of Israel by Kinus ha-artsi li-yediʻat ha-arets( Book )

5 editions published between 1981 and 1985 in English and held by 471 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biblical archaeology today : proceedings of the International Congress on Biblical Archaeology, Jerusalem, April 1984 by International Congress on Biblical Archaeology( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 347 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beth Sheʻarim : report on the excavations during 1936-1940 by Benjamin Mazar( Book )

in English and held by 346 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biblical archaeology today, 1990 : proceedings of the Second International Congress on Biblical Archaeology, Jerusalem, June-July 1990 by Production and Power Pre-Congress Symposium: Population( Book )

12 editions published between 1990 and 1993 in English and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Masada : the Yigael Yadin excavations 1963-1965 : final reports by Yigael Yadin Memorial Fund( Book )

in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The finds from the Bar Kokhba period in the Cave of Letters by Yigael Yadin( Book )

in English and Hebrew and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hammath Tiberias by M Dothan( Book )

4 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 187 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ʻAtiqot( )

in English and held by 178 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Documents from the Bar Kokhba period in the Cave of Letters by Andrew D Gross( Book )

10 editions published between 1989 and 2002 in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

... Letters. Hebrew, Aramaic and Nabatean-Aramaic Papyri
Ḳadmoniyot( )

in Hebrew and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Erets-Yiśraʼel( )

in Hebrew and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dor, ruler of the seas : twelve years of excavations at the Israelite-Phoenician harbor town on the Carmel Coast by Ephraim Stern( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Masada : survey and excavations, 1955-1956 by Michael Avi-Yonah( Book )

4 editions published in 1957 in English and Undetermined and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hasmonean and Herodian palaces at Jericho : final reports of the 1973-1987 excavations by Ehud Netzer( Book )

in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ʻAtiḳot( )

in Hebrew and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kuntillet ʻAjrud (Ḥorvat Teman) : an Iron Age II religious site on the Judah-Sinai border by Zeev Meshel( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An Iron Age II Religious Site on the Judah-Sinai Border
The Sepphoris synagogue : deciphering an ancient message through its archaeological and socio-historical contexts by Zeev Weiss( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tefillin from Qumran : (X Q Phyl 1-4) by Yigael Yadin( Book )

3 editions published in 1969 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Excavations at Dor : final report by Ephraim Stern( Book )

in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.37 for Recent arc ... to 0.87 for Israel coi ...)

Alternative Names
Exploration Society

ha-Ḥevrā hā-ʿIvrît lĕ-Ḥăqîrat Ereṣ-Yiśrāʾēl wĕ-ʿAttîqôtêhā

ha-Ḥevrā lĕ-Ḥăqîrat Ereṣ-Yiśrāʾēl wĕ-ʿAttîqôtêhā

Ḥevra la-ḥaqirat Ereṣ-Yiśraʾel we-ʿattiqoteha

Ḥevrah la-ḥaḳirat Erets-Yiśraʼel ṿe-ʻatiḳoteha

Israel Exploration Society

Jérusalem

Jerusalem City Museum

Jerusalem city museum (Jérusalem)

Jewish Palestine Exploration Society

Société Hébraïque d'Exploration et d'Archéologie Palestiniennes

החברה לחקירת ארץ ישראל ועתיקותיה (ירושלים)

Languages
English (71)

Hebrew (14)