WorldCat Identities

University of Pennsylvania University Museum

Overview
Works: 812 works in 1,264 publications in 1 language and 13,558 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Periodicals  Conference proceedings  History  Catalogs  Glossaries, vocabularies, etc  Dictionaries  Sources  Guidebooks 
Roles: Editor, Other, Producer, Publisher, Publishing director, Depositor
Classifications: GN1, 301.205
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about University of Pennsylvania
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by University of Pennsylvania
Expedition by University of Pennsylvania( )

in English and held by 1,423 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population growth: anthropological implications by Brian Spooner( Book )

7 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 741 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthropologie - Bevölkerungsentwicklung
Animal style art from East to West [catalogue of an exhibition by Emma C Bunker( Book )

5 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 607 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preserving field records : archival techniques for archaeologists and anthropologists by Mary Anne Kenworthy( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 377 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kythera; excavations and studies conducted by the University of Pennsylvania Museum and the British School at Athens by University of Pennsylvania (PHILADELPHIA)( Book )

10 editions published between 1972 and 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 336 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Raven's journey : the world of Alaska's native people by Susan A Kaplan( Book )

5 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 275 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of an exhibition held at the University Museum, University of Pennsylvania, in celebration of the Museum's centennial, 1986. Three major sections: Eskimo, Athapascan, and Tlingit. Also includes essays on specific items e.g. The Raven Cape and The Knight Island Robe
The Museum journal by University of Pennsylvania( )

in English and held by 266 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Maya rulers of time : a study of architectural sculpture at Tikal, Guatemala = Los soberanos mayas del tiempo : un estudio de la escultura arquitectónica de Tikal, Guatemala by Arthur G Miller( Book )

4 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The gift of Spiderwoman : southwestern textiles, the Navajo tradition by University of Pennsylvania( Book )

3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

African tribal sculpture by University of Pennsylvania( Book )

2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 216 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Akhenaten Temple Project by Donald B Redford( Book )

in English and held by 212 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Extramural Sanctuary of Demeter and Persephone at Cyrene, Libya : final reports( Book )

11 editions published between 1983 and 1999 in English and held by 204 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

River of Gold--Precolumbian treasures from Sitio Conte( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Sumerian dictionary of the University Museum of the University of Pennsylvania by Åke W Sjöberg( Book )

10 editions published between 1984 and 1992 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Enthält, A: Vol.1, Pt.1; Vol.1, Pt.2; Vol. 1, Pt.3; B: Vol. 2
Nuzi; report on the excavation at Yorgan Tepa near Kirkuk, Iraq by Richard F. S Starr( Book )

5 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Search for Sybaris, 1960-1965 by Froelich G Rainey( Book )

6 editions published between 1965 and 1967 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pennsylvania Old Assyrian texts by W. C Gwaltney( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study of the cranial and skeletal material excavated at Nippur by Daris Ray Swindler( Book )

2 editions published in 1956 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.53 (from 0.38 for Animal sty ... to 0.79 for Annual rep ...)

The Akhenaten Temple Project
Alternative Names

controlled identityFree Museum of Science and Art

controlled identityUniversity of Pennsylvania. University Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology

Free museum of science and art

Free Museum of Science and Art of the University of Pennsylvania

Museum of American Archaeology of the University of Pennsylvania

Penn museum (Philadelphie, Pa.)

Pennsilvnia. University. University Museum.

Pennsylvania. University. University Museum.

Philadelphie (Pa.)

University Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology (Philadelphia)

University Museum of the University of Pennsylvania.

University Museum (Philadelphia)

University museum (Philadelphie, Pa.)

University Museum University of Pennsylvania

University of Pennsylvania. Department of Archaeology. Free museum of science and art

University of Pennsylvania. Free museum of science and art

University of Pennsylvania. Museum.

University of Pennsylvania. Museum of American Archaeology.

University of Pennsylvania (Philadelphia, Pa.). University Museum

University of Pennsylvania. University Museum

University of Pennsylvania. University museum (Philadelphie, Pa.)

Languages
English (197)

Covers
The Extramural Sanctuary of Demeter and Persephone at Cyrene, Libya : final reports