WorldCat Identities

England, Eugene

Overview
Works: 135 works in 161 publications in 1 language and 1,044 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Poetry  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Short stories  Fiction  Essays  Bibliography  Festschriften  History  Sacred works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: PS3104.T5, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Eugene England
Beyond romanticism : Tuckerman's life and poetry by Eugene England( Book )

4 editions published between 1990 and 1991 in English and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An Open world : essays on Leslie Norris( Book )

3 editions published in 1994 in English and Undetermined and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bright angels & familiars : contemporary Mormon stories( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Harvest : contemporary Mormon poems( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tending the garden : essays on Mormon literature( Book )

3 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

By study and also by faith : essays in honor of Hugh W. Nibley on the occasion of his eightieth birthday, 27 March 1990( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brother Brigham by Eugene England( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dialogues with myself : personal essays on Mormon experience by Eugene England( Book )

3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Making peace : personal essays by Eugene England( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The best of Lowell L. Bennion : selected writings 1928-1988 by Lowell L Bennion( Book )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The reader's Book of Mormon( Book )

2 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Proving contraries" : a collection of writings in honor of Eugene England( Book )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Converted to Christ through the Book of Mormon( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beyond the romantic dilemma: a study of the poetry of the Frederick Goddard Tuckerman by Eugene England( )

4 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pastwatch : the redemption of Orson Scott Card by Eugene England( )

2 editions published between 1997 and 2002 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The firegiver by Eugene England( )

2 editions published in 1966 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The possibility of dialogue : a personal view by Eugene England( )

2 editions published between 1966 and 2014 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Speaker for the dead & the different by Eugene England( )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Mormon cross by Eugene England( )

2 editions published in 1973 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Perfection and progression : two complementary ways to talk about God by Eugene England( )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.29 for Bright ang ... to 0.76 for Beyond the ...)

An Open world : essays on Leslie Norris
Alternative Names
England, George Eugene Jr

Eugene England American historian

Eugene England Amerikaans professor (1933-2001)

Languages
English (63)

Covers
Bright angels & familiars : contemporary Mormon storiesHarvest : contemporary Mormon poemsTending the garden : essays on Mormon literatureMaking peace : personal essaysThe best of Lowell L. Bennion : selected writings 1928-1988The reader's Book of Mormon"Proving contraries" : a collection of writings in honor of Eugene England