WorldCat Identities

United States Bureau of the Census Population Division

Overview
Works: 2,220 works in 2,907 publications in 1 language and 78,520 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Census data  History 
Classifications: HA195, E
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by United States
Population profile of the United States( )

in English and held by 1,063 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fertility of American women( )

in English and held by 873 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population of states and counties of the United States: 1790 to 1990 : from the twenty-one decennial censuses( Book )

5 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 659 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report provides the total population for each of the nation's 3,141 counties from 1990 back to the first census in which the county appeared
Characteristics of the population below the poverty level( )

in English and held by 604 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

School enrollment, social and economic characteristics of students( )

in English and held by 514 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Results of the 1996 Race and Ethnic Targeted Test( Book )

5 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 454 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evaluating components of international migration by James Gibbs( )

5 editions published between 2002 and 2003 in English and held by 441 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The emerging American voter : an examination of the increase in the Black vote in November 1998 by Avalaura L Gaither( )

7 editions published in 2001 in English and Undetermined and held by 387 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alternative methods for valuing selected in-kind transfer benefits and measuring their effect on poverty by Timothy M Smeeding( )

4 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 383 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Subject index to Current Population reports and other population report series by Linda Morris( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 377 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Work and family patterns of American women : the family life cycle, 1985 ; maternity leave arrangements, 1961-85( Book )

2 editions published between 1990 and 2000 in English and held by 339 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evaluating components of international migration : migration between Puerto Rico and the United States by Matthew Christenson( )

3 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 324 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical census statistics on the foreign-born population of the United States : 1850 to 1990 by Campbell Gibson( Book )

7 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 320 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This working paper presents selected decennial census data on the foreign-born population of the United States from 1850 to 1990. This paper updates and expands data on the foreign-born population published in 1975 in Historical statistics of the United States, colonial times to 1970."
Social and demographic characteristics of the U.S. population, 1998( )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 319 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes reports and tables from 1994-1998 on the labor force characteristics of the U.S. population and monthly unemployment statistics
Evaluation of Census Bureau's 1995-2025 state population projections by Ching-li Wang( )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical census statistics on the foreign-born population of the United States, 1850-2000 by Campbell Gibson( )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 303 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents selected decennial census data on the foreign-born populations of the United States from 1850 to 2000. Data are presented on country of birth, language, age and sex structure, race and Hispanic origin, length of residence, and citizenship. In addition, data on the foreign-born population are shown for regions, division, and states, by type of residence, and for metropolitan areas and cities. The working paper includes a bibliography of general references as well as a bibliography of decennial census publications use in compiling the data shown in statistical tables
Changes in the lives of U.S. children, 1990-2000 by Julia Overturf Johnson( )

4 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 302 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The effect of work and welfare on living conditions in single parent households by Kurt Bauman( Book )

3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 299 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recent changes to programs of income support for the poor have focused attention on how work requirements and incentives affect earnings and employment of welfare recipients. This paper uses the 1991 and 1992 panels of the Survey of Income and Program Participation to examine welfare, work and well-being in a broader context
Trends in marital status of U.S. women at first birth : 1930 to 1994 by Amara Bachu( )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 298 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evaluating components of international migration : legal migrants by Marc J Perry( )

3 editions published between 2001 and 2002 in English and held by 297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.35 for Population ... to 0.52 for Alternativ ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityU.S. Census Bureau. Population Division

Population Division United States, Bureau of the Census

United States. Bureau of the Census. Division of Population

United States Division of Population

United States Population Division Bureau of the Census

Languages
English (70)