WorldCat Identities

Beaty, John Owen 1890-1961

Overview
Works: 31 works in 156 publications in 1 language and 4,334 library holdings
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc  Fiction  History  Juvenile works  Biography  Bibliography 
Roles: Editor, Compiler
Classifications: PN6112, 973.918
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  John Owen Beaty Publications about John Owen Beaty
Publications by  John Owen Beaty Publications by John Owen Beaty
posthumous Publications by John Owen Beaty, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about John Owen Beaty
 
Most widely held works by John Owen Beaty
An introduction to drama by Jay B Hubbell ( Book )
30 editions published between 1927 and 1960 in English and held by 849 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The iron curtain over America by John Owen Beaty ( Book )
33 editions published between 1951 and 1995 in English and held by 786 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A presentation of " things as they are" in 1951, with the external and internal dangers which threaten the survival of our country
An introduction to poetry by Jay B Hubbell ( Book )
23 editions published between 1922 and 1948 in English and held by 735 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
John Esten Cooke, Virginian by John Owen Beaty ( Book )
16 editions published between 1922 and 2004 in English and Undetermined and held by 528 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Famous editions of English poets by John Owen Beaty ( Book )
4 editions published between 1931 and 1935 in English and held by 435 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Facts and ideas for students of English composition by John Owen Beaty ( Book )
11 editions published between 1930 and 1940 in English and held by 362 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Image of life by John Owen Beaty ( Book )
2 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The short novel; an anthology by John Owen Beaty ( Book )
2 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Form and style by David Lee Clark ( Book )
3 editions published between 1935 and 1946 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Swords in the dawn : a story of the first Englishmen by John Owen Beaty ( Book )
6 editions published between 1937 and 1939 in English and Undetermined and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Crossroads : a novel of the twentieth century South by John Owen Beaty ( Book )
1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Texas poems by John Owen Beaty ( Book )
2 editions published in 1936 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Swords in the dawn by John Owen Beaty ( Book )
4 editions published between 1937 and 1942 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The echo-word in Beowulf with a note on The Finnsburg fragment by John Owen Beaty ( Book )
1 edition published in 1934 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Outline maps for English literature by John Owen Beaty ( Book )
1 edition published in 1930 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Race and population, their relation to world peace by John Owen Beaty ( Book )
2 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Famous editions of English poets by John Owen Beaty ( Book )
1 edition published in 1935 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Reading list for Military Intelligence Reserve Officers by United States ( Book )
1 edition published in 1949 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Papers by James McCrorry Willson ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Includes correspondence, newsclippings, scrapbooks, printed materials and memorabilia relating to the business and civic affairs of James McCrorry Willson. Collection bulks (1935-1940) with scrapbook material concerning Willson's civic activities and his activities in the Methodist Church. Microfilmed materials included material on the Willson Lectureships
John Owen Beaty antisemitic material by John Owen Beaty ( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Includes antisemitic material written by Beaty together with material about his life and career as a professor at SMU in Dallas, Tex
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.59 (from 0.06 for Swords in ... to 1.00 for The echo-w ...)
Alternative Names
Beaty, John.
Beaty, John O. 1890-1961
Beaty, John O. (John Owen), 1890-1961
Beaty, John Owen, 1890-
جون بيتي، 1890-1961
Languages
English (146)
Covers