WorldCat Identities

Spoonley, Paul

Overview
Works: 81 works in 150 publications in 2 languages and 2,548 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Biography  Exhibition catalogs  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: DU422.5, 306.08999442
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Paul Spoonley
Recalling Aotearoa : indigenous politics and ethnic relations in New Zealand by Augie Fleras( Book )

8 editions published between 1999 and 2002 in English and held by 284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examines why cultural and national identity have changed dramatically in New Zealand in the latter part of the twentieth century, with the emergence of policies on biculturalism, the development of new immigrant communities, and the increased focus on the Treaty of Waitangi and the settlement of Treaty claims. Covers: cultural politics and the debate on indigeneity and sovereignty; the role of the Pākehā in postcolonial society; challenges and changes to Māori policy; immigration, national identity and race relations; the politics of multiculturalism, biculturalism, and bi-nationalism; new choices and challenges for Tagata Pasifika
Racism and ethnicity by Paul Spoonley( Book )

13 editions published between 1988 and 1993 in English and Italian and held by 249 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New Zealand society : a sociological introduction by Paul Spoonley( Book )

4 editions published between 1990 and 1994 in English and Undetermined and held by 185 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Introduces the reader to a sociological understanding of contemporary New Zealand society and how it works. Specialist contributors discuss areas such as family, community, urban/rural/class issues, racism and ethnicity, gender, the state, media, crime, work, leisure, arts, population, education, health and politics
The politics of nostalgia : racism and the extreme right in New Zealand by Paul Spoonley( Book )

4 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tauiwi : racism and ethnicity in New Zealand( Book )

5 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Exploring society : sociology for New Zealand students by Gregor McLennan( Book )

6 editions published between 2000 and 2010 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An introductory text for New Zealand tertiary students examining major themes in contemporary sociology such as health, gender, ethnicity and culture
Between the lines : racism and the New Zealand media( Book )

3 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tangata o te moana nui : the evolving identities of Pacific peoples in Aotearoa /New Zealand( Book )

3 editions published between 2000 and 2001 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nga Patai : racism and ethnic relations in Aotearoa/New Zealand( Book )

4 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Provides chapters on the post-war migration to New Zealand of Tagata Pasefika (Pacific Islanders) ... East Asians and South Africans and their incorporation (or lack of it) into New Zealand society ... debates about how we understand our history and ourselves as cultural and ethnic groups ... in the case of Maori, Tagata Pasefika and Pakeha, gender and ethnicity, Treaty policies ... media, justice and education of bicultural and multicultural policies"--Back cover
Mata toa : the life and times of Ranginui Walker by Paul Spoonley( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nga Take : ethnic relations and racism in Aotearoa/New Zealand( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New Zealand : sociological perspectives( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Work and working in twenty-first century New Zealand( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Immigration and immigrants : a New Zealand bibliography by Paul Spoonley( Book )

8 editions published between 1980 and 1985 in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New Zealand and international migration : a digest and bibliography( Book )

8 editions published between 1986 and 1992 in English and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Revival of the right : New Zealand politics in the 1980s by Bruce Jesson( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 69 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Welcome to our world? : immigration and the reshaping of New Zealand by Paul Spoonley( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pākehā now!( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Waging peace : a study of public and parliamentary attitudes toward peace and security issues by Stephen I Levine( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Immigrants and immigration : a New Zealand bibliography : by E. J Mason( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.61 for Recalling ... to 0.77 for Immigrants ...)

Recalling Aotearoa : indigenous politics and ethnic relations in New Zealand
Alternative Names
Spoonley, P.

Spoonley, P. (Paul)

Spoonley, Paul

Languages
Covers
Exploring society : sociology for New Zealand studentsMata toa : the life and times of Ranginui Walker