WorldCat Identities

Sadlier, J. Mrs 1820-1903

Overview
Works: 122 works in 734 publications in 1 language and 4,074 library holdings
Genres: Fiction  Autographs  Chronologies  Biography  Catechisms  Poetry  Juvenile works  History  Examinations  Meditations 
Roles: Author, Translator, Editor
Classifications: BT605, C811.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about J Sadlier
 
Most widely held works by J Sadlier
The poems of Thomas D'Arcy McGee. With copious notes. Also an introduction and biographical sketch by Thomas D'Arcy McGee( Book )

37 editions published between 1869 and 2012 in English and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Confessions of an apostate by J Sadlier( Book )

18 editions published between 1864 and 1985 in English and held by 134 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Doctrinal and scriptural catechism, or, Instructions on the principal truths of the Christian religion by Pierre Collot( Book )

24 editions published between 1853 and 1984 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A new catechism of sacred history : compiled from authentic sources for Catholic schools by J Sadlier( Book )

20 editions published between 1864 and 1998 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Round table of the representative American Catholic novelists : at which is served a feast of excellent stories by William A McDermott( Book )

7 editions published in 1897 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Purgatory : doctrinal, historical, and poetical by J Sadlier( Book )

14 editions published between 1886 and 2007 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drift by Jean E. U Nealis( Book )

16 editions published between 1884 and 1985 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A polemical treatise on the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin by Luigi Lambruschini( Book )

14 editions published between 1855 and 1985 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Willy Burke, or, the Irish orphan in America by J Sadlier( Book )

21 editions published between 1850 and 1880 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Pope's niece, and other tales by J Sadlier( Book )

11 editions published between 1862 and 1999 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New lights, or, Life in Galway : a tale by J Sadlier( Book )

16 editions published between 1853 and 1985 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Con O'Regan, or, Emigrant life in the New World by J Sadlier( Book )

17 editions published between 1864 and 1985 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bessy Conway, or, the Irish girl in America by J Sadlier( Book )

15 editions published between 1861 and 1984 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Liz Szabo presents the full text of the novel entitled "Bessy Conway; or, the Irish Girl in America." Irish-born American author Mary Anne Sadlier (1820-1903) wrote the novel, which recounts the experiences of a young domestic servant
Elinor Preston, or, Scenes at home and abroad by J Sadlier( Book )

12 editions published between 1861 and 1983 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Blakes and Flanagans : a tale illustrative of Irish life in the United States by J Sadlier( Book )

21 editions published between 1855 and 1909 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fate of Father Sheehy : a tale of Tipperary in the olden time by J Sadlier( Book )

19 editions published between 1863 and 1904 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alice Riordan, the blind man's daughter, etc by J Sadlier( Book )

11 editions published between 1851 and 1904 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Our Lord Jesus Christ; or, Jesus revealed to childhood and youth by F Lagrange( Book )

5 editions published between 1862 and 1873 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.47 for Purgatory ... to 0.73 for New lights ...)

Purgatory : doctrinal, historical, and poetical
Alternative Names
Madden, Mary A

Madden, Mary Anne, 1820-1903

Mary Anne Sadlier novelist

Sadleir, Mary Anne Ms.

Sadlier, J.

Sadlier, J. 1820-1903 Mrs

Sadlier, J. Mrs

Sadlier, J. Mrs. 1820-1903

Sadlier, James 1820-1903 Mrs

Sadlier, James Mrs

Sadlier, James Mrs. 1820-1903

Sadlier, M.A., 1820-1903

Sadlier, Mary A.

Sadlier, Mary Anne

Sadlier, Mary Anne, 1820-1903

Sadlier, Mary Anne Madden

Sadlier, Mary Anne Madden 1820-1903

Sadlier, Mrs James

Languages
English (333)

Covers