WorldCat Identities

United States Revenue-Cutter Service

Overview
Works: 379 works in 520 publications in 1 language and 4,852 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  History  Microform catalogs  Records and correspondence  Census 
Classifications: F908, 917.98
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about United States Publications about United States
Publications by United States Publications by United States
Most widely held works about United States
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by United States
Report of the cruise of the U.S. Revenue Cutter Bear and the Overland Expedition for the relief of the whalers in the Arctic Ocean from November 27, 1897, to September 13, 1898 by United States ( Book )
4 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Early in November, 1897, it was brought to the attention of the President that eight vessels of the whaling fleet were caught by the ice in the vicinity of Point Barrow and their crews were in great danger of starvation. An expedition was ordered and placed under the command of Captain Francis Tuttle of the Revenue Cutter Bear, whose officers and crew were all volunteers. The Bear sailed from Seattle, Washington on November 27, 1897 and returned ten months later, bringing four crews of wrecked whalers and having fully carried out all the orders and accomplished all the purposes of the expedition without loss or accident of any kind
Cruise of the revenue steamer Corwin in Alaska and the N. W. Arctic ocean in 1881 ... Notes and memoranda by United States ( Book )
9 editions published in 1883 in English and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report of the cruise of the revenue marine steamer Corwin in the Arctic ocean in the year 1885 by United States ( Book )
9 editions published between 1887 and 1980 in English and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report of the cruise of the revenue marine steamer Corwin in the Arctic Ocean in the year 1884 by United States ( Book )
11 editions published between 1884 and 1890 in English and held by 205 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cruise in Alaskan waters, Bering and Chukchi seas, 1884
Report of the operations of the U.S. revenue steamer Nunivak on the Yukon river station, Alaska, 1899-1901 by United States ( Book )
8 editions published between 1902 and 1904 in English and held by 197 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report of revenue and patrol boat serving the large population brought to Yukon River valley by the gold rushes. Includes sections on mines and mining, ethnology, and natural history
Report of the cruise of the U.S. revenue steamer Thomas Corwin, in the Arctic Ocean, 1881 by United States ( Book )
8 editions published between 1881 and 1885 in English and held by 97 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Annual report of the United States Coast Guard by United States ( )
in English and held by 88 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report of the cruise of the U.S. revenue-steamer Corwin in the Arctic ocean by United States ( Book )
6 editions published between 1881 and 1966 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Medical handbook for the use of the Revenue-Cutter Service by United States ( )
3 editions published in 1912 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The United States Revenue Cutter Service in the war with Spain, 1898 by United States ( Book )
3 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
R.C.S. bulletin ( )
in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
United States Revenue-Cutter Service ( Book )
2 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Methods of searching for derelicts at sea by United States ( Book )
2 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rules and regulations governing course of instruction on practice ship "Chase" ( Book )
3 editions published between 1896 and 1900 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Cadet school of the United States Revenue-Cutter Service by United States ( )
2 editions published in 1904 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Rules and regulations relating to anchorage of vessels in port of New York ( Book )
3 editions published between 1888 and 1902 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Report of the cruise of the U.S. Revenue-steamer "Corwin" in the Arctic Ocean : November 1, 1880 by C. L Hooper ( Book )
2 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Annual report by United States ( )
in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Alaska file of the Revenue-Cutter Service, 1867-1914 by United States ( Book )
1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.07 for The cutter ... to 0.98 for Rules and ...)
Alternative Names

controlled identity United States. Coast Guard

RCS
Revenue-Cutter Service (U.S.)
Revenue-Cutter Service United States
United States Revenue-Cutter Service
United States. Revenue-Marine Service
Languages
English (133)
Covers