WorldCat Identities

United States Bureau of Prisons

Overview
Works: 1,150 works in 1,744 publications in 1 language and 42,282 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings  Directories  Handbooks and manuals 
Roles: Other, Contributor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about United States
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by United States
Federal probation( )

in English and held by 1,735 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ProQuest electronic version of: Federal probation. Supports browsing, searching, and printing of documents
Federal probation( )

in English and held by 1,155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Federal prisons journal( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 538 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Statistical report by United States( )

in English and held by 435 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Facilities by United States( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 328 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The influence of prison gang affiliation on violence and other prison misconduct by Gerald G Gaes( )

4 editions published between 2001 and 2004 in English and held by 303 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In this paper automated data from the Bureau of Prisons were used to evaluate the contribution of prison gang affiliation to violent and other forms of misconduct within the institution. Also examined is a measure of gang embeddedness to see if, similar to street gang research, it can be shown that core members of a prison gang were more likely to commit violent and other kinds of misconduct than more peripheral members. A composite measure of gang misconduct is also presented to represent the threat that a particular gang poses to prison order. The "threat index" is model-based and provides a graphical representation of the relative magnitude and heterogeneity of threat posed by different gang affiliations
National prisoner statistics by United States( )

in English and held by 295 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Inmate population report( )

in English and held by 272 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Volunteer today( )

in English and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The jail: its operation and management by United States( Book )

4 editions published between 1970 and 1973 in English and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Triad drug treatment evaluation : six-month report( )

1 edition published in 1998 in English and held by 253 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report to Congress on the maximum utilization of prisons resources( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 232 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Federal prison system by United States( )

in English and held by 220 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Federal Bureau of Prisons statistical report by United States( )

in English and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The December 12, 1989, Conference on Issues in Corrections : religious issues in prisons by Forum on Issues in Corrections( Book )

3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The June 9, 1989, Conference on Issues in Corrections : a record and proceedings : "correctional programs in the year 2000." by Forum on Issues in Corrections( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Federal Bureau of Prisons annual report by United States( )

in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The December 7, 1990, Forum on Issues in Corrections : a record and proceedings : "long-term confinement and the aging inmate population." by Forum on Issues in Corrections( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The December 1, 1989, Conference on Issues in Corrections : a record and proceedings on "medical issues." by Forum on Issues in Corrections( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.04 for Bureau of ... to 0.60 for Federal Bu ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUnited States. Department of Justice

Agència Federal de Presons

Agencia Federal de Prisiones

BOP

Bureau fédéral des prisons agence fédérale des États-Unis

Bureau of Prison

Bureau of Prisons

Bureau of Prisons United States

Federacia Buroo de Prizonoj usona registara buroo

Federal Bureau of Prisons

Federal Bureau of Prisons United States

Federal Prison System

Federal Prison System United States

Prison System

Prison System United States

United States Bureau of Prison

United States Bureau of Prisons

United States Department of Justice Bureau of Prisons

United States. Dept. of Justice. Bureau of Prisons

United States Federal Bureau of Prisons

United States Federal Prison System

United States Office of Superintendent of Prisons

United States Prison System

United States Prisons, Bureau of

USA Department of Justice Bureau of Prisons

USA Department of Justice Prison System

USA Prison System

Yhdysvaltain vankeinhoitolaitos

Федеральное бюро тюрем

לשכת בתי הכלא הפדרלית

اداره فدرالی زندان‌ها

美国联邦监狱管理局

聯邦監獄局

連邦刑務所局

Languages
English (161)