WorldCat Identities

Tansillo, Luigi 1510-1568

Overview
Works: 284 works in 800 publications in 6 languages and 4,645 library holdings
Genres: Musical settings  Music  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Poetry  Motets  Biography  Bibliography  Songs  Madrigals (Music) 
Roles: Author, Librettist, Lyricist, Dedicatee, Dubious author, Other, Bibliographic antecedent
Classifications: PR4412, 782.43
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Luigi Tansillo
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Luigi Tansillo
Lagrime di San Pietro by Orlando di Lasso( )

30 editions published between 1974 and 2016 in Italian and Latin and held by 1,140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This cycle of 21 spiritual madrigals for seven voices is at once the swansong of the most famous composer of his time, who died in 1594 at the age of 62 just three weeks after dedicating the work to the Pope, and the highpoint of Counter-Reformation polyphony. More than four centuries later, the 'Tears of St Peter' still have the power to move. This title was released for the first time in 1994
Lagrime di San Pietro ; Melancholia by Orlando di Lasso( )

5 editions published in 2003 in Latin and held by 269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nurse, a poem by Luigi Tansillo( Book )

36 editions published between 1800 and 2017 in 4 languages and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The nurse, a poem by Luigi Tansillo( Book )

40 editions published between 1798 and 2005 in English and Multiple languages and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le lacrime di San Pietro by Luigi Tansillo( Book )

43 editions published between 1585 and 1847 in Italian and French and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il canzoniere : edito ed inedito : secondo una copia dell'autografo ed altri manoscritti e stampe by Luigi Tansillo( Book )

8 editions published in 1996 in Italian and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lectiones by Orlando di Lasso( )

2 editions published in 1989 in Italian and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pleasures of hope : with other poems by Thomas Campbell( )

8 editions published in 1800 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is a traditional 18th century didactic poem in heroic couplets
Capitoli giocosi e satirici by Luigi Tansillo( Book )

7 editions published in 2010 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poesie di Luigi Tansillo by Luigi Tansillo( Book )

26 editions published between 1782 and 2005 in 4 languages and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il podere by Luigi Tansillo( Book )

23 editions published between 1720 and 1958 in Italian and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Busstränen des heiligen Petrus zu 7 Stimmen by Orlando di Lasso( )

4 editions published between 1935 and 1936 in Italian and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il vendemmiatore : [poemetto] by Luigi Tansillo( Book )

18 editions published between 1549 and 1928 in Italian and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collection of 16th-century Italian poetry that contains a preface by Tansillo dedicating the work to Iacopo Carafa (in the manuscript as Carrafa) as well as a list of errata. Also includes two other works: Stanze in Lode della Menta; and Recapricci del Carrara. The caption title of the third work describes the work as "Enigme" and attributes them to Giovanni Lombardello. It consists of 75 sonnet "enigmas" and is dedicated to Giovanni Batista Carrafa. On f. 248v, after the end of the list of solutions, is the inscription: "In Napoli Jo: [Sul]tzbach A di. 28. Genn. 1544." This might be the publisher and the date of the printed work from which this copy was made
Poemetti by Luigi Tansillo( Book )

7 editions published in 1954 in Italian and Undetermined and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il canzoniere : edito ed inedito secondo una copia dell'autografo ed altri manoscritti e stampe by Luigi Tansillo( Book )

10 editions published between 1927 and 1996 in Italian and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le lagrime di S. Pietro by Luigi Tansillo( Book )

19 editions published between 1587 and 1618 in 5 languages and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il sofista : comedia bellissima by Luigi Tansillo( Book )

14 editions published between 1601 and 1610 in Italian and English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il finto by Luigi Tansillo( Book )

13 editions published between 1601 and 1610 in 3 languages and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Il podere di Luigi Tansillo, pub. la prima volta by Luigi Tansillo( Book )

13 editions published between 1769 and 1796 in Italian and English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Capitoli giocosi e satirici by Luigi Tansillo( Book )

8 editions published in 1870 in Italian and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.39 for Lagrime di ... to 0.95 for Il canzoni ...)

Alternative Names
Luigi Tansillo Italiaans dichter (1510-1568)

Luigi Tansillo Italian poet

Luigi Tansillo italienischer Dichter

Luigi Tansillo italiensk poet

Luigi Tansillo poeta italiano

Tansillo, Luigi 1510-1568

Languages