WorldCat Identities

University of Michigan Highway Safety Research Institute

Overview
Works: 1,853 works in 2,258 publications in 1 language and 7,306 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Bibliography  Conference papers and proceedings  Trials, litigation, etc 
Roles: Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by University of Michigan
Journal of biomechanics( )

in English and held by 553 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Prevention of highway injury; proceedings by Symposium on the Prevention of Highway Injury( Book )

9 editions published between 1967 and 1970 in English and held by 228 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthropometry of infants, children, and youths to age 18 for product safety design : final report by University of Michigan( Book )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A total of 87 traditional and functional body measurements were taken on a sample of 4127 infants, children, and youths representing the U.S. population aged 2 weeks through 18 years. Measurements were taken throughout the United States by two teams of anthropometrists using an automated anthropometric data acquisition system. Standard anthropometers, calipers, and tape devices were modified to read electronically and input dimensional data directly into a mini-computer for data processing and storage. Summary statistics of measurement results are reported for 16 age groups along with statistics of measurement results for the sexes combined and males and females separately. Each measurement is described along with a photograph and illustration. In addition bivariate relationships of selected functional measurements with weight or stature are provided along with regression data
Drugs and driving : information needs and research requirements by United States( Book )

5 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National crash severity study statistics by Leda Ricci( Book )

2 editions published between 1979 and 1981 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An examination of legal and administrative actions taken against at-fault drivers involved in fatal traffic crashes by Kent B Joscelyn( Book )

5 editions published between 1978 and 1980 in English and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drug research methodology by University of Michigan( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Development and testing of techniques for increasing the conspicuity of motorcycles and motorcycle drivers by P. L Olson( Book )

5 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General legal considerations relevant to highway safety countermeasure development and implementation by P. A Ruschmann( Book )

4 editions published between 1979 and 1981 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Yaw stability of tractor-semitrailers during cornering( Book )

3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Multilevel study of accident causation and avoidance : phase IA planning report( Book )

3 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Data sources to support the NHTSA defects investigation system( Book )

2 editions published in 1978 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A methodology for determining the role of vehicle handling in accident causation by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drugs and highway safety : 1980( Book )

3 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Improved motorcycle and moped headlamps by P. L Olson( Book )

5 editions published between 1982 and 2005 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Data preparation of NHTSA multidisciplinary accident investigation reports( Book )

3 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Restraint system/speed limit public information materials : number 1. Supplement 1( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Drugs and driving : a selected bibliography : supplement three by Mary B Veldkamp( Book )

2 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Yaw stability of tractor-semitrailers during cornering : appendices( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 91 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Economic statistics and information concerning the Japanese auto industry : final report by Gary R Saxonhouse( Book )

6 editions published between 1980 and 2005 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.40 for Work in pr ... to 1.00 for Highway Sa ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUniversity of Michigan. Transportation Research Institute

H.S.R.I.

H.S.R.I. (University of Michigan. Highway Safety Research Institute)

Highway Safety Research Institute.

HSRI

HSRI (University of Michigan. Highway Safety Research Institute)

Michigan Highway Safety Research Institute

Michigan. University. Highway Safety Research Institute

University of Michigan Ann Arbor, Mich Highway Safety Research Institute

University of Michigan Highway safety research institute

Languages
English (93)