WorldCat Identities

Women's Institute for Freedom of the Press

Overview
Works: 36 works in 61 publications in 1 language and 1,364 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Directories  Biography 
Classifications: PN4700, 302.23
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Women's Institute for Freedom of the Press
Media report to women by Women's Institute for Freedom of the Press( )

in English and held by 769 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Directory of women's media( )

in English and held by 234 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Index/directory of women's media by Women's Institute for Freedom of the Press (Wash.)( )

in English and held by 160 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Syllabus sourcebook on media and women( Book )

2 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Media without democracy : and what to do about it by Donna Allen( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The online directory of women's media( )

in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is a directory of media owned and operated primarily by, for and about women
New directions for women, 1972 to 1981 : ten-year cumulative index( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The media technology road to democracy and equality by Donna Allen( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annotated index of media activities and research( )

in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The source of power for women : a strategy to equalize media outreach by Donna Allen( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1977 Media report to women, index/directory( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

What's wrong with mass media for the women half of the population : rebuilding the system by Alison Hardin( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New directions for women : twelve year cumulative index, volume 11/number 1 through volume 22/number 5, 1982-1993( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Media democracy : past, present, and future( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Index : directory of women's media( Book )

4 editions published between 1975 and 1987 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

1989 Directory of women's media( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The media liberation movement by Sena Christian( Book )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women in media : a documentary source book by Maurine Hoffman Beasley( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chapters collected in this volume provide information, much of which is not generally available to the public, concerning the role of women in the mass media and the progress of the women's media movement. Discussions are arranged to illustrate the historical development of the movement from 1790 to the present. Chapters 1 through 15 analyze several historical events that contributed to development; the roles of such individuals as Mary Katherine Goddard, Anne Royall, Sarah J. Hale, and Margaret Bourke-White are examined. Chapters 16 through 24 illustrate the ways in which women began to take action for change. The response by the media industry (including the alternative media) to bring about change is the topic of chapters 25 through 29, and the last chapter examines the possible future of the women's media movement. Bibliographical notes, arranged by subject, are appended. (Ks)
Annotated index of media activities and research : Media report to women : what women are doing and thinking about the communications media( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women's Institute for Freedom of the Press by Women's Institute for Freedom of the Press( )

in English and held by 0 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Women's Institute for Freedom of the Press (WIFP) wants to increase communication among women and reach the public with the experience, perspectives, and opinions that women have. Website contains a directory of media owned and operated primarily by, for and about women; a history of women's media 1963-1983; Women of Color media, resources and news
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.44 (from 0.19 for 1989 Direc ... to 0.83 for Women and ...)

Alternative Names
W.I.F.P.

W.I.F.P. (Organization)

WIFP

WIFP (Organization)

Languages
English (46)