WorldCat Identities

Johns Hopkins University School of Hygiene and Public Health

Overview
Works: 242 works in 348 publications in 2 languages and 6,901 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Conference papers and proceedings  History 
Roles: Researcher, Originator, Other, Editor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Johns Hopkins University
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Johns Hopkins University
American journal of epidemiology by Society for Epidemiologic Research (U.S.)( )

in English and held by 1,533 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The American Journal of Epidemiology is the premier epidemiological journal devoted to the publication of empirical research findings, methodological developments in the field of epidemiological research and opinion pieces. It is aimed at both fellow epidemiologists and those who use epidemiological data, including public health workers and clinicians
Epidemiologic reviews( )

in English and held by 771 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Epidemiologic Reviews is a leading review journal in public health. Published once a year, issues collect review articles on a particular subject. Recent issues have focused on The Obesity Epidemic, Epidemiologic Research on Health Disparities, and Epidemiologic Approaches to Global Health
American journal of hygiene( )

in English and No Linguistic content and held by 550 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vols. 2-7 include Proceedings of the Society of Hygiene of the School of Hygiene and Public Health of Johns Hopkins University
Oogenesis by John D Biggers( Book )

10 editions published in 1972 in English and Undetermined and held by 546 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population dynamics; international action and training programs; proceedings of the International Conference on Population, May, 1964, the Johns Hopkins School of Hygiene and Public Health by Minoru Muramatsu( Book )

3 editions published between 1955 and 1965 in English and held by 350 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Regulation of testicular function : signaling molecules and cell-cell communication by 10., Baltimore, 1988 Testis Workshop( Book )

7 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Times, places, and persons : aspects of the history of epidemiology by Conference on the History of Epidemiology( Book )

4 editions published in 1980 in English and held by 220 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Health and family planning in community-based distribution programs( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Symposium on nutrition; the physiological role of certain vitamins and trace elements by Johns Hopkins University( Book )

2 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Public health guidelines for enhancing diabetes control through maternal & child health programs by United States( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bedrest in healthy women : effects of menstrual function and oral contraceptives by Suzanne M Fortney( Book )

2 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De Lamar lectures( )

in English and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collected papers by Johns Hopkins University( )

in English and Undetermined and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Consists of reprints of articles from various journals
Symposium on problems of gerontology by Johns Hopkins University( Book )

2 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies on hookworm, Ascaris and Trichuris in Panama, embodying the results of the researches of an expedition to the republic of Panama, May to September, 1926 by William W Cort( Book )

2 editions published in 1929 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Evaluating population programs : international experience with cost-effectiveness analysis and cost-benefit analysis by Ismail Sirageldin( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De Lamar lectures, 1925-1926( Book )

2 editions published in 1927 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Transactions of the symposium on research in leprosy by Leonard Wood Memorial (American Leprosy Foundation)( Book )

2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Collected papers by Johns Hopkins University( )

in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.50 (from 0.20 for Disease an ... to 1.00 for Russian pu ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityJohns Hopkins Bloomberg School of Public Health

controlled identityJohns Hopkins Medical Institutions

Johns Hopkins medical institutions School of hygiene and public health Baltimore, Md

Johns Hopkins School of Hygiene and Public Health

Johns Hopkins university Baltimore, Md. School of hygiene and public health

Johns Hopkins university School of hygiene and public health

Johns Hopkins University. School of Public Health

School of Hygiene and Public Health

School of Hygiene and Public Health of the Johns Hopkins University.

Languages
English (121)

French (1)